English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry))
grooved drum
CONT: (The Capstan) consists of a grooved drum, the cable attached to the flight control linkage is wound around this drum.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques))
tambour à gorges [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [le cabestan] est composé d’un tambour à gorges sur lequel est enroulé un câble relié à la timonerie de la commande de gouverne.