English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
bolted-on-spider brake [correct]; spider brake [correct]
DEF: Drum brake whose shoe and lining assembly is mounted on a support directly bolted to the axle beam.
OBS: In this type of installation, the wheel-brake parts are protected from dust by a metal protection plate shaped like a backing plate; this assembly is used in drum-type air brakes mounted on the rear drive units of heavy vehicles.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
frein à segments sur porte-segments [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Frein à tambour dont les segments garnis sont montés sur un support boulonné directement à la poutre de pont.
OBS: Dans ce type de montage, les pièces de frein de roue sont protégées contre la poussière par une tôle de protection qui a la forme d’un plateau de frein. Ce montage s’applique spécifiquement aux freins à tambour à commande pneumatique, montés sur le pont arrière d’un véhicule lourd.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
freno de araña [correct, masculine noun]; freno de estrella [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Freno de tambor cuyas zapatas se instalan en un soporte afianzado con pernos directamente al eje del puente trasero.
OBS: En este tipo de montaje, las piezas de los frenos de tambor están protegidas contra el polvo con una cubierta circular. Sólo se aplica a los frenos neumáticos de tambor instalados en el puente trasero de un vehículo de transporte pesado.