English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
boom [correct, noun]
CONT: The rigging included a boom which had a travelling block and was located atop the cabin. In the aft section there was an aluminum seine drum driven by two hydraulic motors, vertical rollers on spooling gear which guided the net as it came up over the stern and a hydraulically operated ramp. The slanting ramp could be raised hydraulically after the fish had been landed on it.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
mât de charge [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le gréement comportait notamment un mât de charge muni d’une poulie de va-et-vient se trouvant au-dessus de la cabine. À la partie arrière du bateau se trouvait un tambour à senne en aluminium entraîné par deux moteurs hydrauliques, des galets verticaux servant à guider le filet pendant sa remontée au-dessus de l'arrière, ainsi qu'une rampe hydraulique. La rampe pouvait être relevée par commande hydraulique une fois le poisson à bord.