English (Computer Memories)
drum drive [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A mechanism for moving a magnetic drum and controlling its movement. [Definition standardized by ISO and officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: drum drive: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mécanisme d'entraînement de tambour [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; entraînement de tambour [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mécanisme qui commande la rotation d’un tambour magnétique. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: mécanisme d’entraînement de tambour : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: entraînement de tambour : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
mecanismo de accionamiento del tambor [masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo para mover un tambor magnético y controlar su movimiento.