English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
declaration of origin [correct]; origin declaration
CONT: A written declaration of origin can take many forms, for instance: a statement on company letterhead, a statement on a commercial invoice, or a formal certificate of origin. While no official form is required in order to declare origin under the United States - Chile Free Trade Agreement, a list of required data elements has been issued by the National Customs Service of Chile.
CONT: A claim that goods shall be accepted as eligible for Common Market tariff treatment shall be supported by appropriate documentary evidence of origin and consignment. The evidence of origin shall consist of either (a)a declaration of origin completed by the last producer of the goods within the Common Market, together with a supplementary declaration completed by the exporter in cases where the producer is not himself or by his agent the exporter of the goods; or b)a certificate given by a governmental authority or authorized body nominated by the exploring Member State ...
CONT: Declarations or certifications of origin on commercial invoices or on specific forms should be required only where this is essential for the proper application of trade policy measures or for the prevention of fraud. When such declarations or certificates are deemed indispensable, the competent authority should apply a simple measure that provides the minimum of control considered as sufficient for the particular case. Preferably, an exporter's declaration of origin on the commercial invoice should be accepted.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
déclaration d'origine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] lorsque le bénéfice du tarif de préférence général, du tarif des pays antillais du Commonwealth ou du tarif des pays les moins développés est demandé pour des marchandises, leur importateur ou leur propriétaire doit, à titre de justifications de l'origine, [...] fournir à l'agent [...] l'un des documents suivants : a) le formulaire réglementaire, rempli en français ou en anglais et signé par l'exportateur dans le pays bénéficiaire en cause; b) la déclaration d’origine de l'exportateur en la forme prévue à l'annexe, remplie en français ou en anglais et signée par l'exportateur dans le pays bénéficiaire en cause.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
declaración de origen [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un exportador o un productor que haya llenado y firmado un certificado o una declaración de origen y tenga razones para creer que ese certificado o declaración contiene información incorrecta, debe comunicar sin demora y por escrito, cualquier cambio que pudiera afectar la exactitud o validez del certificado o declaración a todas las personas a quienes se les hubiere entregado así como, de conformidad con la legislación de la Parte de que se trate, a la autoridad competente de la Parte exportadora.
CONT: El certificado de origen que ampare un bien que se importe bajo trato arancelario preferencial, deberá presentarse en el formato que se incluye en la resolución por la que se dan a conocer los formatos de certificado y declaración de origen.