English (Telephone Services)
extended area service [correct]; EAS [correct]; extended area telephone service
DEF: Telephone service that allows customers in an exchange to pay flat monthly or measured rates instead of long distance charges for calls to nearby exchange areas. Most exchanges in large metropolitan areas have EAS.
French (Services téléphoniques)
service régional [correct, masculine noun]; régional [correct, masculine noun]; service régional étendu [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
DEF: Service téléphonique qui permet aux abonnés d’une circonscription de faire des appels à des postes de circonscriptions avoisinantes moyennant un tarif mensuel fixe ou un tarif à la durée, plutôt que de payer des frais d’interurbain pour chaque communication du genre. Existe dans la plupart des circonscriptions des grands centres urbains.