English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Rail Transport)
less than Carload [correct, standardized]; LCL [correct, standardized]; less-than-carload [correct, officially approved]; LCL [correct]; LCL; less-than-car load [correct]; LCL [correct]; LCL; less-car load [correct]; LCL [correct]; LCL
DEF: The quantity of freight which is less than the amount necessary to constitute a carload.
OBS: Less-than-carload; LCL: officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: ... LCL's ... are generally consolidated by forwarders then moved by rail in pooled shipments at carload rates.
OBS: Less Car load: term officialized by the Translation Bureau Agriculture Section.
OBS: Less than Carload and LCL have been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Transport par rail)
expédition de détail [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; détail [masculine noun, officially approved]; expédition de détail-Wagon [feminine noun, standardized]; EDW [standardized]; EDW; envoi de détail [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; wagonnée partielle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; wagonnée incomplète [correct, feminine noun]; wagonnée mixte [correct, feminine noun]; WI [correct]; WI
DEF: Quantité de marchandises inférieure à une wagonnée.
OBS: expédition de détail : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: envoi de détail : TRACS.
OBS: wagonnée partielle : terme uniformisé par la section Agriculture du Bureau des traductions.
OBS: [...] les expéditeurs confient maintenant leurs expéditions de détail à des groupeurs qui les remettent [...] au transporteur ferroviaire sous forme d’expéditions groupées auxquelles s’applique un tarif de wagon.
OBS: "Expédition de détail-Wagon" et "EDW" ont été normalisés par l’ONGC.