English (Life Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
excess interest [correct]
DEF: The difference between the minimum rate of interest contractually guaranteed on dividends or proceeds left with the company and the interest actually credited
French (Assurance sur la vie; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
bénéfice d'intérêt [masculine noun]; intérêt excédentaire [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Bénéfice résultant de l'intérêt produit en excédent du taux fixe [...] ayant servi à établir le tarif.