English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
local volume table [correct]
DEF: A table showing, for one or more species, the average cubic contents for tree length by diameter classes within a small geographic region.
OBS: volume table: A table showing, for one or more species, the average cubic contents of trees (tree volume table) or logs (log volume table) for one or more dimensions (single-entry (= single-variable) or multiple-entry volume tables), generally thickness (d.b.h. or g.b.h. for trees and mid- or small-end diameter for logs) or else thickness and height or length (total height or timber height for trees, length for logs) plus some measure of taper ...
OBS: The terms regional volume table and local volume table imply different geographical scales of collection, or selection, of the data, and of their applicability.
OBS: local volume table: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
tarif de cubage local [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tableau qui permet de déterminer, pour un territoire donné, le volume marchand brut, sous écorce, d’un arbre d’une essence donnée, à partir de son diamètre.
OBS: Les équations utilisées pour établir le tarif de cubage local sont les mêmes que pour le tarif de cubage général. Toutefois, la relation hauteur-diamètre est spécifique au territoire considéré.