English (Telephones)
loop signalling [correct]
CONT: quarterly short term forecast plug-in units. ... loop signalling
French (Téléphones)
signalisation en boucle [feminine noun]; signalisation par changement d'état [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: "signalisation par changement d’état"-source : Bell Canada, Tarif général, CRTC 6716, 1986, article 468.