English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
incentive rate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An hourly rate prescribed by I.C.C. which is applied to certain cars and for specific periods and is computed in addition to regular car hire rates.
OBS: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tarif d'encouragement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; tarif d'incitation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tarif horaire prescrit par l'I. C. C. à l'égard de certains wagons et pour certaines périodes, ledit tarif s’ajoutant aux redevances ordinaires d’utilisation de wagons.
OBS: Termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.