English (Postal Correspondence)
first class mail [correct]; first-class mail [correct]
DEF: Letters, postcards, and other articles, paid at the first class rate and receiving preferred handling throughout the service; shall not be less than five and one half inches in length and three and one half inches in width.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes))
courrier de première classe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lettres, cartes postales et autres envois affranchis au tarif de première classe et faisant l'objet d’un traitement prioritaire dans tout le service; ils ne doivent pas être inférieurs à 5 1/2 po de longueur et 3 1/2 po de largeur.