English (Telecommunications)
letter telegram; lettergram
DEF: A reduced rate service for private telegrams in plain language, secret language or a combination of both. Delivery of Letter Telegrams is normally effected on the day after the date of deposit. Where admitted, Letter Telegrams are for a minimum charge of 22 words and the rate per word is one-half of the ordinary rate.
DEF: A telegram sent at a reduced rate, as a day letter or night letter (letter +(tde)GRAM).
OBS: This service is expected to be tariffed out of existence with the implementation of GLOBEGRAM service in 1985. (Lanny Conroy, Marketing)
French (Télécommunications)
télégramme-lettre
DEF: Service à tarif réduit pour les télégrammes privés, rédigés en langage clair seulement. La remise des télégrammes-lettres se fait d’habitude le lendemain du jour de dépôt. Soumis au tarif minimum de 22 mots. Le tarif minimum est la moitié du tarif ordinaire.
OBS: Ce service sera vraisemblablement appelé à disparaître avec la mise sur le marché de GLOBEGRAM. (Lanny Conroy, Marketing)