English (Pricing (Electricity))
load retention rate [correct]
DEF: A rate which may be offered by an electricity supplier in order to retain existing customers. Normally the rate is only offered to large customers, which, if they were to switch to a lower-cost supplier or relocate to another power system, should "strand" significant generation assets on the host's power system. The rate is typically offered for a period adequate to provide the current supplier time to absorb the stranded generation onto its system, either through load-growth or contractual arrangements with other suppliers or customers.
French (Tarification (Électricité))
tarif de fidélité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tarif accordé par un fournisseur d’électricité en vue de conserver un client. Ce tarif s’adresse généralement aux clients grande puissance qui, s’ils se tournaient vers un fournisseur dont le tarif est moins élevé ou vers un autre réseau, «délaisseraient» d’importants actifs de production sur le réseau hôte. En règle générale, la période durant laquelle ce tarif est accordé est suffisamment longue pour que le fournisseur soit en mesure d’absorber le production délaissée sur son réseau, soit par l'accroissement de la demande, soit par des arrangements contractuels avec d’autres fournisseurs ou clients.