English (Taxation; Environmental Economics; Combustion and Fuels (Fireplaces); Air Pollution)
pollution price rebate [correct]
CONT: Putting a price on pollution is the most efficient and affordable way of reducing our emissions. In provinces where the federal fuel charge applies, eight out of ten households get more money back than they pay through their quarterly pollution price rebate. In small and rural communities, where energy costs are often higher and people have fewer alternatives, the federal government also provides a rural supplement.
French (Fiscalité; Économie environnementale; Combustion et combustibles (Foyers); Pollution de l'air)
remise relative à la tarification de la pollution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mettre un prix sur la pollution est la méthode la plus efficace et abordable de réduire nos émissions. Dans les provinces où la redevance fédérale sur les combustibles s’applique, huit ménages sur dix reçoivent plus d’argent qu'ils n’ en déboursent grâce aux remises trimestrielles relatives à la tarification de la pollution. Dans les petites communautés et les communautés rurales, où les coûts de l'énergie sont souvent plus élevés et où les gens ont souvent moins d’options, le gouvernement fédéral offre également un supplément pour communautés rurales.