English (Public Sector Budgeting; Telecommunications; Telephone Exchanges; Telephone Services)
total subsidy requirement [correct]; TSR [correct]
CONT: Total Subsidy Requirement or TSR means, in respect of each year and each LEC [local exchange carrier] providing local exchange service in high-cost bands, the total of the subsidy requirements of such LECs for such year, determined in accordance with rules and Procedures of the CRTC [Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission] from time to time in effect.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Télécommunications; Centraux téléphoniques; Services téléphoniques)
exigence de subvention totale [correct, feminine noun]; EST [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Exigence de subvention totale ou EST [est le] total des exigences en matière de subvention s’appliquant pour l'année en question à chaque ESL [entreprise de services locaux] fournissant des services locaux dans des tranches de tarification à coût élevé, et déterminé de temps à autre conformément au règlement et aux procédures du CRTC [Conseil de la radiodiffusion et des télécommunications canadiennes] en vigueur.