English (Pastries; Prepared Dishes (Cooking); Pastries (Cooking))
tartlet; single-crusted pie
DEF: A small tart, previously called a flannet because of its correspondence with a flan which is a batter filled with cream, sauce and fruits ... like a tart, flan, pie
French (Pâtisserie; Plats cuisinés; Pâtisserie (Art culinaire))
tartelette [feminine noun]
DEF: Pâte à tarte étendue dans un petit plat de forme variable que l'on cuit à blanc et que l'on remplit de crème, fruits et que l'on garnit de sucre travaillé ou de sirop.