English (Mining of Organic Materials; Mining Wastes)
dump [correct, noun]; spoil heap [correct]; spoil bank [correct]; spoil pile [correct]; tip [correct, noun]; mine dump; waste heap
DEF: A spoil heap at the surface of a mine ...
OBS: Refers to the systematic depositing of overburden, usually in worked out opencast mines.
French (Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines); Déchets miniers)
terril [correct, masculine noun]; terri [correct, masculine noun]; terril de déchets [masculine noun]; terril minier [masculine noun]
DEF: Grand tas de déblais au voisinage d’une mine.
DEF: Entassement des stériles au jour.
OBS: Comparer avec «halde» et «crassier».
Spanish (Explotación de materias orgánicas (Minas); Escombros mineros)
escorial [masculine noun]
DEF: Era de [...] una mina en la cual se echan las escorias o los escombros.
OBS: era: Superficie plana y solada donde se trata el mineral al exterior de la mina.