English (Road Maintenance)
snow disposal site [correct]
DEF: A property where snow is hauled to, stockpiled and allowed to melt.
OBS: The water created by the melting process (melt water) is usually released to a ditch, storm sewer or sanitary sewer.
French (Entretien des routes)
lieu d'élimination de neige [correct, masculine noun]; site d'élimination de neige [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu jusqu'où la neige est transportée, mise en tas et où elle peut fondre.
OBS: L’eau produite par le processus de fonte (eau de fonte) est généralement rejetée dans un fossé, dans des égouts pluviaux ou dans des égouts sanitaires.