English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
self-handicapping [correct, noun]
CONT: Players who engage in behaviors that sabotage their own ability to function provide a convenient ready-made excuse for failure ... but accept personal credit for success. This behavior is known as self-handicapping. Studies show that high levels of self-handicapping are associated with low task cohesion, and low self-handicapping is related to high social cohesion.
CONT: ... self-handicapping represents the strategies athletes use to proactively protect their self-esteem by creating excuses for their performance in forthcoming events through adopting or advocating impediments for success.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
auto-handicap [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'auto-handicap correspond aux stratégies mises en place par les athlètes pour protéger leur estime de soi via des excuses, révélant des obstacles au succès, destinées à justifier leurs futures performances. [...] En cas de succès, l'athlète peut s’approprier la victoire et, en cas de défaite, il dispose de tout un tas d’explications externes pour justifier son échec.
CONT: Trouver des excuses afin d’attribuer sa future performance à autre chose qu’une mauvaise habileté est la logique générale de l’ensemble des stratégies d’auto-handicap [...] Ces stratégies se manifestent sous forme de comportements réels ou de revendications verbales [...]