English (Hand Tools; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bucking bar [correct, standardized]; dolly [standardized]; bucking block
DEF: bucking bar: Shaped bar held against shank in manual riveting.
CONT: A bucking bar made of hardened steel with a polished face should be used to form the shop head on the rivet. Fig. 3-23- A shows several forms of bucking bars; the odd shapes are necessary for getting to some of the rivets in modern aircraft that defy use of more conventional shaped bucking bars.
OBS: bucking bar; dolly: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage à main; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contre-bouterolle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; tas d'appui [masculine noun, standardized]; contre bouterolle [feminine noun]
OBS: tas d’appui; contre-bouterolle : termes normalisés par l'ISO.