English (Building Management and Maintenance; Protection of Property)
pancake collapse [correct]
CONT: When load-bearing external walls are weakened, destroyed or sucked outwards, the bulk of the debris falls on the ground or street. The floors, roof and some of the internal walls are deprived of support and collapse in a heap, separated only by the furniture and such portions of the walls as remain. This is called a pancake collapse.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Sécurité des biens)
effondrement plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Quand les murs de soutien externes sont affaiblis, détruits ou aspirés vers l'extérieur, le gros des décombres tombe sur le sol ou dans la rue. Les planchers, le toit et quelques-uns des murs internes sont privés de soutien et s’effondrent en tas, séparés uniquement par les meubles et ce qui reste des murs. C'est ce qu'on appelle un effondrement plat.