English (Field Engineering (Military); Earthmoving; Roads)
angle of repose [correct]; natural angle of repose [correct]
DEF: The angle which the sloping face of a bank of earth, or gravel, or other material makes with the horizontal.
French (Génie (Militaire); Terrassement; Voies de circulation)
angle de repos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; angle naturel de repos [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle produit par la face inclinée d’un talus ou d’un tas de gravier ou d’un autre matériau par rapport à l'horizontale.
OBS: angle de repos; angle naturel de repos : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre.