English (Mountain Sports)
flaking [correct]
DEF: To prepare a rope so that it won't tangle when you are using it.
CONT: Flaking out of your rope. Before you can use your rope, you must uncoil it. ... Climbers refer to this important uncoiling of their ropes as "flaking the rope out". To flake your rope out, hold it (coiled) in one hand and, with the other hand, remove every coil, one by one. Toss each coil on the ground ... one on top of the other. You should form a loose pile of rope ... This way the rope will easily follow you up the rock, without tangling on itself.
French (Sports de montagne)
dépliage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [L'action] de déplier la corde brin par brin pour en faire un petit tas soigné qui se déroulera à la demande, sans s’emmêler.