English (Foundation Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
damage to the structure [correct]
CONT: Differential settlement: nonuniform settlement; the uneven lowering of different parts of an engineering structure, often resulting in damage to the structure.
French (Technique des fondations; Mécanique des sols)
déformation de la structure [correct, feminine noun]; désordre de structure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: pour que la construction ne subisse pas de désordre de structure, il est nécessaire de limiter les tassements différentiels.(...) si la construction tasse en s’inclinant légèrement(...) il peut n’ en résulter aucun désordre de structure.