English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts); Goldsmithing and Silversmithing)
S-scroll [correct]; S-scrowl
DEF: A scroll in the form of a letter S.
OBS: Scroll: a spiral or convoluted form in ornamental design derived from the curves of a loosely or partly rolled parchment scroll.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts); Orfèvrerie et argenterie)
col de cygne [masculine noun]
OBS: Il est dit : une anse en col de cygne en parlant d’une tasse du XVIIIe siècle en argent.