English (Refining of Metals; Precious Metals (Metallurgy))
bead [correct, noun]
CONT: Cupellation is the fundamental part of all fire assay procedures. During this process, the lead is oxidized to lead oxide, which is absorbed by the cupel. The remainder in the bowl of the cupel is a bead of gold, silver, and any platinum metals that may be present.
French (Affinage des métaux; Métaux précieux (Métallurgie))
pain d'affinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse d’argent pur restant dans la coupelle après affinage du métal brut.
OBS: coupelle : Petit vase en forme de tasse [...] dont on se sert pour séparer, par chauffage, l'or et l'argent des métaux avec lesquels ils sont alliés; les oxydes qui se forment pendant l'opération sont absorbés par la matière de la coupelle.