English (Chemical Engineering; Geology)
differential compaction [correct]
OBS: A kind of compaction produced by uneven settling of homogeneous earth material under the influence of gravity (as where thick sediments in depressions settle more rapidly than thinner sediments on hilltops) or by differing degrees of compactability of sediments (as where clay loses more interstitial water and comes to occupy less volume than sand).
French (Génie chimique; Géologie)
compaction différentielle [correct]
OBS: (...) Dans une série sédimentaire composée de termes différents, on observera une "compaction différentielle" dont les effets sont souvent très sensibles. Chaque unité lithologique se tasse selon le coefficient de compaction de chaque composant :(...) Il en résulte une irrégularité de la surface supérieur d’un banc.