English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Foundation Engineering)
immediate settlement [correct]; immediate elastic settlement [correct]
CONT: Immediate settlement of compressible layers. Immediate settlement ... of a foundation may be computed ... For soils subject to consolidation, total settlement equals the sum of immediate settlement and consolidation settlement.
French (Mécanique des sols; Technique des fondations)
tassement immédiat [correct, masculine noun]; tassement instantané [correct, masculine noun]; tassement initial instantané [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Schématiquement on peut décomposer le tassement final [...] d’une fondation en deux composantes. L'une [...] représente le tassement immédiat qui se produit rapidement pendant la construction et l'autre [...] résulte de la consolidation du sol.