English (Economic Fluctuations)
slugflation [correct]
DEF: ... a mixture of sluggish growth and inflation that is a cousin to stagflation.
OBS: The budget deficit has been worsening as the economy slows, revenues fall short, interest rates stay higher than expected and profits decline.
French (Fluctuations économiques)
slugflation [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mélange de croissance ralentie et d’inflation et cousine de la stagflation.
OBS: Le déficit budgétaire s’est aggravé avec le tassement de la croissance, les recettes fiscales étant moins importantes et les taux d’intérêt étant plus élevés que prévu, le tout dans un contexte de recul des bénéfices des entreprises.
Spanish (Fluctuaciones económicas)
estanflación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Situación que se presenta cuando en la economía coinciden una elevada tasa de inflación y una fuerte caída del ritmo de crecimiento económico.
OBS: En español, el término "estanflación" se usa para "stagflation" y "slugflation".