English (Shallow Foundations)
Pretesting footing [correct]
CONT: Underpinning by Pretesting footings is possible because spread footings are supported by the soil in very much the same way as underpinning piles. They develop their own bulbs of pressure as the soil is compressed, during which process the footing settles.
French (Fondations normales)
semelle Pretest [feminine noun]
CONT: La reprise en sous-œuvre par les semelles Pretest est possible du fait que les semelles étendues sont supportées par le sol tout à fait de la même façon que les pieux de reprise en sous-œuvre. Au cours du processus de tassement de la semelle, les bulbes de pression se forment à mesure que le sol est comprimé.