English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
cockling [correct, standardized]; corrugation [correct, standardized]; sanforize roughness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A crimped, rippled, wavy or pebbled place in a fabric showing distortion of the texture.
OBS: This defect is caused during compressive shrinking by over-feeding in which the shrinkage imposed on the fabric is greater than that compatible with the construction, or by poor moisture content control.
OBS: cockling, corrugation, sanforize roughness: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
gaufrage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gondolage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; inégalité de sanforisage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Déformation du grain du tissu par effet de gaufrage, cloquage, etc.
OBS: Ce défaut est consécutif au tassement par suralimentation lorsque le rétrécissement imposé au tissu est supérieur à celui compatible avec sa construction ou par une insuffisance de contrôle de l'humidité.
OBS: gaufrage, gondolage, inégalité de sanforisage : Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.