English (General Hardware; Sanding and Polishing of Metals; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
open-coat disc [correct, officially approved]
CONT: All abrasive papers, regardless of size and type of mineral used, fall into two categories : open- and closed-coat. These terms refer to the spacing of the abrasive particles. On open-coat paper, only 60 to 80 percent of the backing is covered with grit ... Closed-coat discs are used after the metal finishing operation is completed ... Open-coat discs ... are better for removing paint.
OBS: open-coat disc: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Sablage et ponçage des métaux; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
disque à structure ouverte [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: structure :Tassement des grains d’abrasif sur leur support, désigné par un numéro.
OBS: disque à structure ouverte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).