English (Deep Foundations)
negative skin friction [correct]; negative friction [correct]
DEF: Frictional forces developed on the sides of a pile, or other structure embedded in soil, that tends to cause it to be dragged downward. It is often developed in a consolidating soil mass.
CONT: Overloading of a pile by a settling fill which adds additional weight to them. This effect, called "negative friction", resulted in the failure of steel bearing piles which supported a steel mill in Hamilton, Ontario, caused by the settlement of a 15-ft layer of slag underlain by soft clay.
French (Fondations profondes)
frottement latéral négatif [correct, masculine noun]; frottement négatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effort descendant qu’exerce sur une structure enterrée un sol qui tasse plus qu’elle.
CONT: Dans les cas où les pieux traversent une couche de sol compressible, il faut envisager [...] la possibilité de frottement négatif. Celui-ci se produit, d’une manière générale, lorsque le sol se tasse plus que le pieu [...] Le tassement progressif par consolidation de la couche compressible provoque sur le pieu un frottement dirigé vers le bas [...]