English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
settlement gauge [correct]; settlement gage [correct]; settlement meter [correct]
CONT: Settlement gauges: Instruments for measuring vertical movements of the ground and structures. Types include hydraulic, mercury and electrical, single and multiple-point gauges.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
tassomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de mesure de l’amplitude des tassements dans, derrière ou sous un ouvrage.
OBS: tassement : Enfoncement d’un ouvrage sous l'effet de la compression et de la déformation du sol qui le supporte.