English (Trucking (Road Transport))
packer body [correct]; refuse body [correct]; garbage body [correct]; compacting collection body [correct]; compaction body [correct]; compactor body [correct]
DEF: Commercial vehicle body designed for domestic refuse collection
OBS: The packer body is usually fitted with a hydraulic compactor driven by power take-off for continuous or on-demand compaction.
French (Camionnage)
benne à ordures ménagères [correct, feminine noun]; BOM [correct, feminine noun]; carrosserie-benne à ordures ménagères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrosserie de véhicule industriel dont la caisse est conçue pour l’enlèvement des ordures ménagères.
OBS: La benne à ordures ménagères est généralement munie d’un dispositif hydraulique de tassement en continu ou en discontinu entraîné par une prise de mouvement.
Spanish (Transporte por camión)
tolva para desechos domésticos [correct, feminine noun]; carrocería de tolva para desechos domésticos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carrocería de vehículo industrial cuyo casco sirve para retirar los desechos domésticos.
OBS: La tolva para desechos domésticos generalmente está provista de un dispositivo hidráulico de apisonamiento en forma continua o discontinua que está adaptado para el movimiento.