English (Geology)
cone-in-cone structure [correct]; cone-in-cone [correct]
DEF: A minor sedimentary structure in thin, generally calcareous layers of some shales and in the outer parts of some large concretions, resembling a set of concentric, right circular cones fitting one into another in inverted positions (base upward, apex downward) and commonly separated by clay films, and consisting usually of fibrous calcite and rarely of siderite or gypsum.
French (Géologie)
structure à cônes emboîtés [correct, feminine noun]; structure en cônes imbriqués [feminine noun]; structure de cone-in-cone [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure concrétionnée existant dans certaines formations schisteuses et caractérisée par une suite de cônes imbriqués les uns dans les autres.
CONT: Au cours de la phase de tassement, le nodule a subi des déformations qui sont à l'origine des structures d’éclatement et de cone-in-cone si caractéristiques.