English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology)
compaction [correct]
DEF: Reduction in bulk volume or thickness of, or the pore space within, a body of fine-grained sediments ...
OBS: [Compaction] is expressed as a decrease in porosity brought about by a tighter "packing" of the sediment particles.
OBS: Silts and clays, for example, are converted into mudstones and shales.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie)
compaction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Création d’un état compact par l'action naturelle de tassement des roches au cours du temps.
CONT: La compaction est une réduction de volume, et donc une augmentation de densité, par réduction des espaces libres et expulsion de l’eau qui s’y trouvait.
CONT: En dehors des phénomènes normaux de compaction, les déformations des grains restent mineures [...] et l’eau s’infiltre mieux.