English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
arching resistance [correct]
OBS: arching: This refers to the competence or stiffness of the rock layers above the reservoirs that has the effect of moderating the potential compaction of the reservoir rocks.
French (Mécanique des sols)
résistance par effet de voûte [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: effet de voûte : Ceci fait référence à la compétence ou à la rigidité des couches de roches [situées] au-dessus des gisements qui ont l'effet de modérer le tassement potentiel des roches du gisement.