English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
compressibility [correct]
CONT: Eikum (1972) showed that specific resistance to filtration of aerobically stabilized sludge drops from about [ten to the fourteenth power] m/kg to [ten to the thirteenth power] m/kg after 30 days aeration. However, the compressibility of the sludge increases markedly, thus making it more difficult to filter.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux usées)
compressibilité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Compressibilité. Elle se définit par un coefficient de compressibilité significatif du tassement sur elle-même de la matière sèche contenue dans la boue sous l'effet d’une augmentation de pression.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
compresibilidad [correct, feminine noun]