English (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
extraction-induced subsidence [correct]; extraction induced subsidence [correct]; hydrocarbon extraction subsidence [correct]
DEF: The lowering of the land surface because of reservoir compaction as a result of theremoval of hydrocarbons.
French (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
affaissement causé par l'extraction [correct, masculine noun]; affaissement causé par l'extraction d'hydrocarbures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Abaissement de la surface terrestre causé par le tassement du gisement sous l'effet de l'enlèvement des hydrocarbures.