English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Wastewater Treatment; Water Pollution)
fall velocity [correct]
DEF: Velocity applied to any rate of fall, as distinguished from standard fall velocity [which means: The average rate of fall that a particle would obtain if falling alone in quiescent distilled water of infinite extent and at a temperature of 24 degrees C].
OBS: Compare "terminal velocity" and "settling velocity".
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Traitement des eaux usées; Pollution de l'eau)
vitesse de chute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Décantabilité : Ensemble des caractéristiques physiques qui déterminent la vitesse de chute et le tassement des matières en suspension.
OBS: Voir fiches «vitesse limite de chute» et «vitesse de décantation».