English (Ecosystems; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
overtillage [correct]
CONT: The gradual negative trend in agricultural regions has been multiplication of pests, exhaustion of soils, increased application of pesticides and chemical fertilizers, overtillage of the soil and compaction.
French (Écosystèmes; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
labour excessif [masculine noun]
CONT: Les régions agricoles ont subi une multiplication graduelle des ennemis des cultures, l'épuisement des sols, un recours de plus en plus massif aux pesticides et aux engrais chimiques, des labours excessifs et le tassement du sol.