English (General Hardware; Types of Paper)
open coat [correct, officially approved]
CONT: All abrasive papers, regardless of size and type of mineral used, fall into two categories: open- and closed-coat. These terms refer to the spacing of the abrasive particles.
OBS: open coat: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Quincaillerie générale; Sortes de papier)
structure ouverte [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: structure :Tassement des grains d’abrasif sur leur support, désigné par un numéro.
OBS: structure ouverte : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).