English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
decomposing and fragmented particle [correct, see observation, officially approved]; DF [correct, see observation, officially approved]; DF particle [correct, see observation, officially approved]; DF [correct, see observation, officially approved]; DF; partly decomposed particle; partly decomposed grain; partly branched grain; partly settled grain [see observation, obsolete]; partly settled particle [see observation, obsolete]
CONT: Decomposing and fragmented particles are those snow crystals that have in some way been changed from their original form. This change can be through mechanical action (such as with wind) or through natural processes such as rounding (in which a crystal loses its original form and its branches ... can become detached from the original crystal). Parts of the original crystal forms may still be discernible. Decomposing forms are often smaller than the original particles from which they formed.
CONT: The warm temperatures have settled the snow into decomposing and fragmented particles. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Symbol: /
OBS: Data Code: DF
OBS: decomposing and fragmented particle; DF particle: terms usually used in the plural (decomposing and fragmented particles; DF particles).
OBS: The terms "partly settled grain" and "partly settled particle" are no longer used and are not recommended.
OBS: decomposing and fragmented particles; DF; DF particles: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
particule reconnaissable [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Grain altéré de neige rappelant encore la forme originelle du cristal dont il est issu.
CONT: Lors d’une chute de neige par température négative, les cristaux, souvent agglomérés en flocons, peuvent être soumis à l’action mécanique du vent qui a pour conséquence, comme montré plus haut, de briser plus ou moins, suivant sa vitesse, les structures dendritiques fragiles. Si les destructions ne sont pas très importantes, on peut encore voir de nombreuses formes originelles dendritiques et on ne parle plus de cristaux de neige fraîche (symbole : +) mais des particules reconnaissables (symbole = /).
CONT: Les températures douces ont entraîné le tassement de la neige et la transformation des cristaux en particules reconnaissables. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: particule reconnaissable : terme fréquemment employé au pluriel.
OBS: particules reconnaissables : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.