English (Geochemistry; Geology)
diagenetic deposit [correct]
CONT: [One] source of metal deposits on the sea floor is the water in pores of the sediment. These deposits are called diagenetic after the term diagenesis, which defines all physiochemical reactions (including compaction and recrystallization) that occur in a sediment after it has been deposited. Diagenetic deposits are formed in the areas of the sea floor where fairly large amounts of organic matter are incorporated in the sediment.
French (Géochimie; Géologie)
dépôt diagénétique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt métallifère créé par diagenèse.
CONT: Ce type de dépôt est dit diagénétique, la diagenèse désignant l'ensemble des processus physiochimiques qui se déroulent au sein d’un sédiment après son dépôt(tassement, recristallisation etc.).
OBS: Dans les sédiments fraîchement déposés, les processus diagénétiques sont d’ordres physique et chimique; ils tendent, d’une part, à entraîner une compaction des dépôts [...]
Spanish (Geoquímica; Geología)
depósito diagenético [masculine noun]