English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Farming Techniques)
rolling [correct]
DEF: The action of tamping the seed-bed with rollers.
OBS: The main functions of rollers are to consolidate the soil, break up clods and to provide a flat soil surface suitable for drilling. Rollers are also used on cereals and leys to encourage tillering and to firm the plants in the soil ...
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles)
roulage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de «rouler», c'est-à-dire de tasser uniformément une terre agricole avant un semis ou une plantation.
OBS: Effectué avec un rouleau, le roulage a deux rôles complémentaires : d’une part, tasser la couche superficielle du sol pour réduire les cavités qui existent et d’autre part, briser les mottes sèches qui apparaissent en surface.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Técnicas agrícolas)
rulado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Paso de un rulo [...] a fin de igualar las irregularidades producidas por el pisoteo del terreno.