English (Planting Techniques (Farming); Nurseries (Farming); Silviculture)
hole planting [correct]; pit planting [correct]
DEF: Setting plants in loosened soil replaced in or brought to a dug hole or pit. Roots separated on either side of a wedge or saddle of earth left in situ when the hole was dug is termed saddle planting.
OBS: In side-hole planting, the trees are set against the side.
French (Techniques de plantation; Pépinières; Sylviculture)
plantation en trous [correct, feminine noun]; plantation en potets [correct, feminine noun]; plantation sur potets [feminine noun]; plantation par trou [feminine noun]; plantation en potet [feminine noun]
CONT: Plantation en trous [...] Elle est valable pour tous les terrains. Son gros avantage est d’ameublir un volume du sol supérieur au volume de l'enracinement. Les trous sont préparés à l'avance si on a le temps. [...] Il faut veiller à disposer les racines dans une position naturelle, les couvrir en premier lieu de la terre végétale et bien tasser au fur et à mesure du remplissage du trou. L'outil habituel est la bêche.
Spanish (Técnicas de plantación; Viveros; Silvicultura)
plantación en hoyos [feminine noun]