English (Plant and Crop Production; Hydrology and Hydrography)
drought period [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the percentage of persistently dry rivers rose from 4% during the reference period to 12% during the drought period, indicating that approximately 130 km [kilometers] of intermittent rivers in the Lower Bode ceased flowing entirely during the drought period.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
période assec [correct, feminine noun]; période à-sec [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [É] tat d’une rivière ou d’un étang qui se retrouve sans eau.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Hidrología e hidrografía)
periodo de sequía [correct, masculine noun]; estiaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nivel más bajo o caudal mínimo que tienen las aguas de un río, lago u otra corriente o extensión de agua en ciertas épocas del año.