English (Genetics)
decoy [correct]
CONT: The activity of the HIV-1 regulatory protein, Rev. depends on its binding to the Rev Responsive Element (RRE), located within viral mRNAs encoding key structural and regulatory proteins. ... The Rev system's essential nature and treshold characteristics make it attractive target for a genetic anti-viral strategy .... To pursue this strategy, we have constructed AAV as in different combinations. These include anti-Rev single chain antibodies (anti-Rev SFV), an optimized RRE decoy, and RRE antisense oligonucleotide gene cassettes.
French (Génétique)
leurre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Chaque étape du cycle viral peut constituer une cible d’intervention antivirale. Les agents antiviraux en évaluation dans le monde sont : CD4 soluble, anticorps anti-Env intracellulaires ou secrétés, ribozymes, anticorps intracellulaires antiscriptase inverse(anti-RTase) IFN, leurres de séquence TAR, cible de TAT, inhibiteurs transdominants de TAT, leurres de la séquence RRE de réponse à REV, ARN antisens, inhibiteurs transdominants GAG, CD4 intracellulaires, anticorps anti-ENV "suicide-induit".