English (Medication)
Ro 24-7429 [correct]
CONT: 7-chloro-5-(2-pyrryl)-3H-1,4 benzodiazapin-2-(H)-one) (Ro 5-3335) and (7-chloro-5-(1H-pyrrol-2-yl)-3H-ben zo(e) (1,4) diazepin-2-yl)-methylamine (Ro 24-7429), inhibit human immunodeficiency virus type 1 (HIV-1) replication via a specific effect on the function of the transactivator protein, Tat.
French (Médicaments)
RO 24-7429 [correct]
CONT: Hoffman-La Roche dispose d’ores et déjà d’un inhibiteur de Tat efficace in vitro, qui montre une faible toxicité, et une synergie d’action avec l'AZT. Ce composé, le RO 24-7429, est une benzodiazépine.