English (Public Relations)
trial balloon [correct]
DEF: a project or scheme tentatively announced in order to test public opinion.
DEF: an experiment to see how a planned policy or program etc. will be received by the public.
French (Relations publiques)
ballon d'essai [correct]; ballon-pilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expérience que l'on tente pour sonder les dispositions des gens, tâter l'opinion.
DEF: Idée que lance dans le public un écrivain, un politicien, pour pressentir l’accueil qui pourra être fait à quelque œuvre plus considérable sur la même matière.