English (Proverbs and Maxims; Foreign Trade)
test the waters [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Team Canada trade missions provide an excellent opportunity for business people not experienced in foreign markets to test the waters.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Commerce extérieur)
tâter le terrain [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Les missions commerciales d’Équipe Canada offrent une excellente occasion aux gens d’affaires qui n’ ont pas d’expérience des marchés étrangers de tâter le terrain.