English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Materials Handling)
level detector [correct]
CONT: Fixed-point solids level detectors ... indicate when a specific level has been reached and are used mainly for actuating alarm signals.
CONT: The pendant-cone [type level detector] used in large open vessels [is] actuated by the surface of the cone resulting from the piling of the material.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Manutention)
tâteur de niveau [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif destiné à mesurer le niveau d’un produit afin d’éviter tout débordement au cours du remplissage d’un contenant.
CONT: Ce même cône, qui pénètre à l'intérieur de la citerne est muni d’un tâteur de niveau évitant le débordement par arrêt du chargement.