English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
transition
CONT: All transitions should be gradual, ... if you are at a halt and you wish to canter you should make a few steps of walk, follow them with half a dozen strides at a trot, and then start the canter.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
transition [feminine noun]
CONT: Le cheval ne part pas instantanément au galop : il «évolue» [...] de l'arrêt vers le galop, [...] il y a une période intermédiaire de tâtonnements, une période de transition, pendant laquelle le cheval n’ est plus au pas, mais pas encore au galop, [...]