English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
tattoo [correct]
DEF: An event of the sunset ceremony, in which a signal is sounded to recall the troops to their quarters for the night.
OBS: Plural: tattoos.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
tattoo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Élément de la cérémonie du crépuscule au cours duquel un signal est donné pour rappeler les troupes à leurs quartiers pour la nuit.
OBS: Pluriel : tattoos.
OBS: tattoo : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.