English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass)
IR-A transmittance [correct, standardized]; infrared A transmittance [correct]
DEF: The average transmittance for welding filters and IR filters in the wavelength range from 780 to 1 400 nm.
OBS: The IR-A transmittance, expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: tauIRA: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "IRA," which stands for "infrared A," must be written in subscript (tauIRA).
OBS: IR-A transmittance; tauIRA: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique)
facteur de transmission IR-A [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission dans l'infrarouge A [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de transmission moyen pour les filtres de soudage et les filtres IR dans le domaine de longueurs d’onde de 780 à 1 400 nm.
OBS: Le facteur de transmission IR-A, exprimé en pourcentage [...]
OBS: tauIRA : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «IRA», qui signifie «infrarouge A», s’écrit en indice(tauIRA</sub>).
OBS: facteur de transmission IR-A; tauIRA : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).