English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass)
IR-B transmittance [correct, standardized]; infrared B transmittance [correct]
DEF: The average transmittance for welding filters and IR filters in the wavelength range from 1 400 to 3 000 nm.
OBS: The IR-B transmittance, expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: tauIRB: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "IRB," which stands for "infrared B," must be written in subscript (tauIRB).
OBS: IR-B transmittance; tauIRB: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique)
facteur de transmission IR-B [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission dans l'infrarouge B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de transmission moyen pour les filtres de soudage et les filtres IR dans le domaine de longueurs d’onde de 1 400 à 3 000 nm.
OBS: Le facteur de transmission IR-B, exprimé en pourcentage [...]
OBS: tauIRB : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «IRB», qui signifie «infrarouge B», s’écrit en indice(tauIRB</sub>).
OBS: facteur de transmission IR-B; tauIRB : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).