English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass)
solar IR transmittance [correct, standardized]; solar infrared transmittance [correct]
DEF: The normalized value of the spectral transmittance averaged between the limits 780 nm and 2 000 nm, weighted by the solar spectral power distribution, Es(lambda), at sea level for air mass 2.
OBS: In the definition, "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and the capital letter E is italicized.
OBS: The solar IR transmittance, expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: tauSIR: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "SIR" is written in subscript (tauSIR).
OBS: solar IR transmittance; tauSIR: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique)
facteur de transmission dans l'infrarouge solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission dans l'IR solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur normalisée du facteur de transmission spectrale moyenné entre 780 et 2 000 nm, pondérée par la répartition de la puissance spectrale solaire, Es(lambda), au niveau de la mer, pour une masse d’air de 2.
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «lambda» est remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et la majuscule E est écrite en italique.
OBS: Le facteur de transmission dans l’infrarouge solaire, exprimé en pourcentage [...]
OBS: tauSIR : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «SIR», s’écrit en indice(tauSIR</sub>).
OBS: facteur de transmission dans l’infrarouge solaire; tauSIR : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).