English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Electromagnetic Radiation)
solar UV-A transmittance [correct, standardized]; solar ultraviolet-A transmittance [correct]; SUVA transmittance
DEF: The normalized value of the spectral transmittance averaged between 315 and 380 nm, weighted by the solar spectral power distribution, Es(lambda), at sea level for air mass 2 and the relative spectral effectiveness function for UV radiation, S(lambda).
OBS: This is usually expressed as a percentage ...
OBS: In the definition, "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, Greek italicized letter, and the capital letters E and S in the terms Es(lambda) and S(lambda) are italicized.
OBS: tauSUVA: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "SUVA," which stands for "solar UV-A spectrum, 315 to 380 nm," is written in subscript (tauSUVA).
OBS: solar UV-A transmittance; tauSUVA: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
facteur de transmission de l'UVA solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; facteur de transmission de l'ultraviolet-A solaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur normalisée du facteur de transmission spectrale moyenné entre 315 et 380 nm, pondérée par la répartition de la puissance spectrale solaire, Es(lambda), au niveau de la mer, pour une masse d’air de 2, et par l’efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale, S(lambda), pour le rayonnement UV.
OBS: Elle est habituellement exprimée en pourcentage [...]
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «lambda» est remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et les majuscules E et S sont écrites en italique.
OBS: tauSUVA : Dans le symbole, «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et «SUVA» qui signifie «spectre UV-A solaire, 315 à 380 nm», s’écrit en indice(tauSUVA</sub>).
OBS: facteur de transmission de l’UVA solaire; tauSUVA : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).