English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass)
solar blue-light transmittance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The normalized value of the spectral transmittance averaged between 380 and 500 nm, weighted by the solar spectral power distribution, Es(lambda), at sea level for air mass 2 and the blue-light hazard function, B(lambda).
OBS: In the definition, "lambda" must be replaced by the corresponding small, Greek italicized letter, and the capital letters E and B are italicized.
OBS: tausb: In the symbol, "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter, and "sb" must be written in subscript (tausb).
OBS: solar blue-light transmittance; tausb: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique)
facteur de transmission de la lumière bleue solaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur normalisée du facteur de transmission spectrale moyenné entre 380 nm et 500 nm, pondérée par la répartition de la puissance spectrale solaire, Es(lambda), au niveau de la mer, pour une masse d’air de 2, et par la fonction de risque de la lumière bleue, B(lambda).
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «lambda» est remplacé par la minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et les majuscules E et B sont en italique.
OBS: tausb : Dans le symbole, le terme «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique, et les lettres «sb» s’écrivent en indice(tausb</sub>).
OBS: facteur de transmission de la lumière bleue solaire; tausb : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).