English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass; Optics)
photochromic response [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the luminous transmittance in the faded state, tauv0, to the luminous transmittance in the darkened state, tauv1.
OBS: photochromic response: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique; Optique)
réponse photochromique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport du facteur de transmission dans le visible à l'état clair, tauv0</sub>, au facteur de transmission dans le visible à l'état foncé, tauv1</sub>.
OBS: réponse photochromique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).