English (Atomic Physics)
tau-type [correct]
CONT: Tau-type neutrons.
OBS: Elektronen Synchroton (DESY) located near Hamburg in Germany, in the period from 1975-1978 confirmed the discovery and the interpretation of the muon-electron production process as arising from a new heavy lepton, the tau. According to the pattern of the first two generations, such a particle will also have an associated neutrino type, which will be produced whenever it decays. All the observed tau processes are consistent with this interpretation.
French (Physique atomique)
tauique [correct]
DEF: Relatif au tau.