English (Religion (General); Emblems (History))
crux commissa; St. Anthony's cross
CONT: Crux commissa, in form of the Greek letter tau, sometimes called St. Anthony's cross.
French (Religion (Généralités); Emblèmes (Histoire))
croix en T [feminine noun]; croix en tau [feminine noun]; croix de potence [feminine noun]
OBS: D'autres fois, la croix avait la forme d’un T ou d’une double potence : aussi nomme-t-on cette variété croix en T ou en tau, ou croix de potence.