English (Religion (General); Emblems (History); Archaeology)
Tau Cross
OBS: an object having the form of a capital T, associated with certain early mysteries of faith which were perhaps derived from the Anka.
French (Religion (Généralités); Emblèmes (Histoire); Archéologie)
croix en T; croix en tau; croix de potence; tau
OBS: d’autres fois, la croix avait la forme d’un T ou d’une double potence : aussi nomme-t-on cette variété croix en T ou en tau, ou croix de potence