English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass; Optics)
photochromic range-quotient [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of the difference between the luminous transmittance in the faded state, tauv0, and the luminous transmittance in the darkened state, tauv1, to the luminous transmittance in the faded state, tauv0.
OBS: In the definition, the term "tau" must be replaced by the corresponding small, italicized Greek letter.
OBS: RPhot: The symbol's capital letter "R" is italicized, and the abbreviation "Phot" is written in subscript (RPhot).
OBS: photochromic range-quotient; RPhot: term, symbol and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique; Optique)
rapport d'efficacité photochromique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport de la différence entre le facteur de transmission dans le visible à l'état clair, tauv0</sub>, et le facteur de transmission dans le visible à l'état foncé, tauv1</sub>, au facteur de transmission dans le visible à l'état clair, tauv0</sub>.
OBS: Dans la définition, le terme «tau» doit être remplacé par la lettre minuscule grecque correspondante écrite en italique.
OBS: RPhot : Dans le symbole, la lettre majuscule «R» est écrite en italique, et l’abréviation «Phot» est écrite en indice (RPhot).
OBS: rapport d’efficacité photochromique; RPhot : terme, symbole et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).