English (Scientific Instruments; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
paralysable counter [correct]
CONT: The Fano factor is considered for both the non-paralysable and the paralysable counters. It is seen that the Fano factor for the paralysable counter can be smaller than that for the non-paralysable counter for a certain range of the input count rate.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
compteur paralysable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compteur paralysable : avec ce compteur si un deuxième événement arrive pendant le temps [tau], non seulement il n’ est pas pris en compte mais il va également prolonger le temps mort d’une durée [tau] à partir de l'arrivée de la deuxième particule.