English (Ship and Boat Parts; Outfitting of Ships)
main awning [correct]
CONT: AFT AWNING EXTENSION: An extension to the main awning is fitted, (removable) to provide shelter to the helmsman.
French (Parties des bateaux; Armement et gréement)
grand taud [masculine noun]
CONT: Gréement/Motorisation : 1 grand taud recouvrant le cockpit et salon de pont [...]