English (Mammals)
hairy-tailed mole [correct]; Brewer's mole; Parascalops breweri [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Talpidae.
French (Mammifères)
taupe à queue velue [correct, feminine noun]; Parascolops breweri [Latin]
OBS: Taupe d’Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Talpidae et de l'ordre des insectivores.