English (Mammals)
eastern mole [correct]; Scalopus aquaticus [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Talpidae.
French (Mammifères)
taupe à queue glabre [correct, feminine noun]; Scalopus aquaticus [Latin]
OBS: Taupe d’Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Talpidae et de l'ordre des insectivores.