English (Mammals)
American shrew mole [correct]; shrew mole; Neurotrichus gibbsii [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Talpidae.
French (Mammifères)
taupe naine [correct, feminine noun]; Neurotrichus gibbsii [Latin]
OBS: Taupe d’Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Talpidae et de l'ordre des insectivores.