English (Mammals)
Townsend's mole [correct]; snow mole; Scapanus townsendii [Latin]
OBS: A mammal of the family Talpidae.
French (Mammifères)
taupe de Townsend [correct, feminine noun]; Scapanus townsendii [Latin]
OBS: Taupe d’Amérique du Nord, de la famille des Talpidae et de l'ordre des insectivores.