English (Animal Science)
bull staff [correct]; nose lead [correct]; nose tong [correct]; nose grip [correct]; bulldog [correct]
DEF: A scissor-like instrument with the blades curved towards each other and fitted with a knob on each of their ends.
OBS: The tool is inserted into the nostrils with the blades opened, positioned on either side of the septum, then closed tight. The end of the nasal septum is grasped between the ends of the tongs. Provides fair restraint for a cow having a minor interference, such as an intravenous injection. Comparable in effect to a twitch on a horse.
French (Zootechnie)
bâton conducteur pour taureau [correct, masculine noun]; bâton guide pour taureau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bâton muni à son extrémité d’une chaîne, d’un mousqueton ou d’un crochet.
OBS: On le fixe à l'anneau nasal du taureau pour le conduire tout en restant à une certaine distance de ses cornes.