English (Animal Husbandry)
breeding bull [correct, standardized]
CONT: All replacement stock (breeding bulls, young and replacement heifers over 12 months of age) are assumed to enter the breeding herd ...
OBS: breeding bull: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Élevage des animaux)
taureau reproducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Tous les animaux de remplacement (taureaux reproducteurs, jeunes et génisses de relève de plus de 12 mois) sont considérés comme entrant dans le troupeau de reproduction [...]
OBS: taureau reproducteur : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
toro semental [correct, masculine noun]; toro de cría [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toro que se destina a la reproducción.