English (Animal Science; Animal Reproduction)
teaser [correct]; marker [correct]
DEF: An animal used to sexually tease but not to impregnate the members of the opposite sex; usually males, sometimes androgenized females.
OBS: An animal wearing a chin-ball or siresine harness so that females mounted are marked by crayon or paint (based on BLOVE, 1988, p. 558).
French (Zootechnie; Reproduction des animaux)
animal détecteur [correct, masculine noun]; animal-détecteur [correct, masculine noun]; boute-en-train [correct, masculine noun]; souffleur [correct, masculine noun]; étalon souffleur [correct, masculine noun]; étalon d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Peut être un taureau, un étalon, un bélier, par exemple
OBS: Il s’agit d’un animal «mis dans l’impossibilité de saillir (vasectomisé ou à verge amputée ou déviée) [...] On matérialise les tentatives d’accouplement par des marqueurs colorés». (VIVET, 1984, p. 129).
Spanish (Zootecnia; Reproducción de animales)
recelador [correct, masculine noun]; recela [correct, masculine noun]