English (Chemistry)
conjugation mechanism [correct]; tautomeric mechanism [correct, obsolete]
OBS: [An electromeric effect is] a molecular polarizability effect occurring by an intramolecular electron displacement (sometimes called the conjugative mechanism and, previously, the tautomeric mechanism) characterized by the substitution of one electron pair by another within the same atomic octet of electrons.
French (Chimie)
mécanisme de conjugaison [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme tautomère [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: [L'effet électromère est un] effet de polarisabilité moléculaire, correspondant à un déplacement intramoléculaire d’électrons, caractérisé au niveau d’un atome par le remplacement d’un doublet électronique par un autre appartenant au même octet électronique. Ce déplacement d’électrons est parfois appelé «mécanisme de conjugaison» et plus anciennement, «mécanisme tautomère».