English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
organic isocyanate [correct]
OBS: isocyanate: A compound containing the isocyanate radical -NCO. Monoisocyanates are in use, as in the treatment of cellulose to obtain a cellulose tricarbamate, but the term isocyanate usually refers to a diisocyanate.
OBS: This product is listed in the "Priority Pollutants List" under the Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
isocyanate organique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: isocyanate (chimie organique) : Sel ou ester de l’acide isocyanique.
OBS: acide isocyanique : Acide de formule HNCO, tautomère de l'acide cyanique.