English (Chemistry)
electromeric effect [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A molecular polarizability effect occurring by an intramolecular electron displacement (sometimes called the conjugative mechanism and, previously, the tautomeric mechanism) characterized by the substitution of one electron pair for another within the same atomic octet or electrons.
French (Chimie)
effet électromère [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Effet de polarisabilité moléculaire, correspondant à un déplacement intramoléculaire d’électrons, caractérisé au niveau d’un atome par le remplacement d’un doublet électronique par un autre appartenant au même octet électronique. Ce déplacement d’électrons est parfois appelé «mécanisme de conjugaison» et plus anciennement, «mécanisme tautomère».