English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
ad valorem equivalent [correct, noun]; AVE [correct, noun]
DEF: A calculation of the level of a specific tariff, which converts a rate expressed as a fixed monetary value per product into a value expressed as a percentage of the value of the product.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
équivalent ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]; EAV [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Calcul du niveau d’un droit spécifique qui convertit un taux exprimé en valeur monétaire fixe par produit en une valeur exprimée en pourcentage de la valeur du produit.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
equivalente ad valorem [correct, masculine noun]