English (Epidemiology; Demography)
standardized mortality ratio [correct, noun]; SMR [correct, noun]
DEF: The ratio of the number of deaths observed in the study group or population to the number that would be expected if the study population had the same specific rates as the standard population.
OBS: [It is often] multiplied by 100.
French (Épidémiologie; Démographie)
rapport standardisé de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]; RSM [correct, masculine noun]; indice comparatif de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]; ICM [correct, masculine noun]; ICM; ratio standardisé de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]; RSM [correct, masculine noun]; RSM
DEF: Rapport du nombre de décès observés dans la population ou le groupe étudié au nombre de décès auquel on se serait attendu si la population étudiée avait les mêmes taux spécifiques que la population standard [...]
OBS: Ce rapport est généralement exprimé sous forme de pourcentage.
OBS: Il s’agit d’une méthode de standardisation indirecte.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Demografía)
razón de mortalidad estandarizada [correct, feminine noun]