English (Medication; Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Visual Disorders)
anti-vascular endothelial growth factor drug [correct, noun]; anti-vascular endothelial growth factor medicine [correct, noun]; anti-vascular endothelial growth factor medication [correct, noun]; anti-vascular endothelial growth factor pharmaceutical [correct, noun]; anti-VEGF drug [correct, noun]; anti-VEGF medicine [correct, noun]; anti-VEGF medication [correct, noun]; anti-VEGF pharmaceutical [correct, noun]; anti-VEGF [correct, noun]
CONT: Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is a protein produced by cells in your body. VEGF produces new blood vessels when your body needs them. ... Sometimes cells can produce too much VEGF. When this happens, abnormal blood vessels can grow in your eye. These abnormal blood vessels damage your eye and harm your vision. This can lead to low vision or blindness. Anti-VEGF medicine blocks VEGF, which reduces leaking abnormal blood vessels in the retina. This slows or stops damage from the abnormal blood vessels and slows down vision loss. Sometimes it can even improve vision. Ophthalmologists use anti-VEGF medicines to treat [wet] age-related macular degeneration (AMD); [swelling] of the retina, called macular edema; [diabetic] retinopathy; [and retinal] vein occlusion.
French (Médicaments; Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Troubles de la vision)
médicament anti-VEGF [correct, masculine noun]; anti-VEGF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La prise en charge de la rétinopathie diabétique proliférante vise à contrôler l'ischémie et à réduire les taux de VEGF [facteur de croissance de l'endothélium vasculaire] dans l'œil de sorte que la néovascularisation involue ou régresse. Ce contrôle peut être obtenu médicalement par les anti-VEGF ou, de préférence, par ablation de la rétine ischémique par photocoagulation. [...] Médicaments anti-VEGF. De nombreuses études, pour la majorité non contrôlées, concernant le bévacizumab suggèrent que les anti-VEGF peuvent jouer un rôle dans la prise en charge de la RDP [rétinopathie diabétique proliférante]. L'injection intravitréenne d’un anti-VEGF peut diminuer temporairement les fuites et provoquer la régression des complexes néovasculaires dans les atteintes nouvellement diagnostiquées et réfractaires.
OBS: VEGF : facteur de croissance de l’endothélium vasculaire.