English (Taxation)
progressive taxation [correct, noun]; graduated taxation [correct, noun]; progressive-rate taxation [correct, noun]; progressive rate taxation [correct, noun]; graduated-rate taxation [correct, noun]; graduated rate taxation [correct, noun]
CONT: Progressive taxation means higher tax rates for those with higher income or more wealth, so that those who earn or have more are taxed at a higher rate. Personal income tax based on graduated scales where the tax rate goes up as income level rises is probably the clearest example of progressivity.
OBS: progressive; graduated: Increasing in rate with increase in taxable base.
French (Fiscalité)
imposition progressive [correct, feminine noun]; imposition à taux progressif [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Tout de suite un exemple : un revenu annuel de 150. 000 euros subit un taux d’imposition de 10 %, tandis qu'un revenu annuel de 200. 000 euros en subit 15 %. En effet, l'imposition progressive détermine un taux qui augmente au fur et à mesure que l'assiette fiscale s’accroît.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
imposición progresiva [feminine noun]; tributación progresiva [feminine noun]