English (Demography)
population implosion [correct, noun]; demographic implosion [correct, noun]
CONT: The final step [of demographic transition] (demographic implosion) is characterized by low mortality and fertility rates due to changes in the social context causing a population ageing phenomenon ...
French (Démographie)
implosion démographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les pays développés(Europe, Japon) ont quant à eux depuis longtemps achevé leur transition démographique, et sont en situation d’implosion démographique, le taux de renouvellement des populations étant insuffisant.