English (Investment)
conservative investment strategy [correct, noun]; defensive investment strategy [correct, noun]
CONT: A conservative investment strategy can be described as a low-risk investment with the objective of generating above-inflation growth over a 3-year period. A conservative portfolio is composed of stable funds.
OBS: defensive investment strategy : term extracted from the "Glossaire de l’économie" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Investissements et placements)
stratégie de placement prudente [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de placement conservatrice [correct, feminine noun]; allocation prudente [correct, feminine noun]; stratégie de placement défensive [feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition des actifs dans un portefeuille dont l'objectif est de limiter le risque de perte, et qui comporte généralement une part importante de produits de taux judicieusement choisis.
OBS: stratégie de placement défensive : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’économie» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.