English (Pensions and Annuities; Federal Administration)
abatement formula [correct, noun]
CONT: ... the abatement formula established to determine the maximum fee that may be paid for the services of a former public servant in receipt of a pension.
French (Pensions et rentes; Administration fédérale)
formule de réduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour ceux qui ont pris leur retraite depuis moins d’un an, une formule de réduction sera appliquée sur le taux maximum payable.