English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
tariff classification [correct, noun]
DEF: A method for listing systematically nearly every good that is traded internationally.
OBS: [The tariff classification's] main purpose is to assist customs authorities in assessing the correct rate of duty, but it can also be used for the presentation of statistics and other purposes.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
classement tarifaire [correct, masculine noun]; classification tarifaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode permettant d’établir une liste systématique de presque toutes les marchandises échangées au niveau international.
OBS: [Le classement tarifaire] a pour principal objectif d’aider les autorités douanières à déterminer le taux de droit correct, mais elle peut aussi servir à la présentation de données statistiques et à d’autres fins.
OBS: classement tarifaire : désignation utilisée dans la Loi sur les douanes du Canada.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior)
clasificación arancelaria [correct, feminine noun]; clasificación de derechos aduanales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de determinar el código que le corresponde a una mercancía que es objeto de comercio internacional, en la nomenclatura arancelaria de que se trate.