English (Lasers and Masers; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; IT Security)
focused ion beam [correct, noun]; FIB [correct, noun]; focussed ion beam [correct, noun]; FIB [correct, noun]; FIB
CONT: Focused ion neam (FIB) is a setup similar to a scanning electron beam, but with a beam of ions instead. Currently, the most used is the gallium ion beam powered by liquid metal ion sources (LMIS).
CONT: The focussed ion beam enables access to sub-surface structures, across electrode interfaces, or within integrated circuits.
French (Masers et lasers; Physique radiologique et applications; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Sécurité des TI)
faisceau d'ions focalisé [correct, masculine noun]; FIB [correct, masculine noun]; faisceau ionique focalisé [correct, masculine noun]; FIB [correct, masculine noun]; FIB
CONT: Le faisceau ionique focalisé permet d’obtenir une surface d’analyse très plane et dénuée de déformations mécaniques. De plus, la différence qui existe entre les taux de gravure des matériaux induit un contraste de nature topographique entre les phases. La topographie est ensuite mesurée à l'aide d’un microscope à force atomique et les images obtenues permettent d’analyser avec précision la géométrie autour de la ligne triphasée.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación); Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica; Seguridad de IT)
haz de iones concentrado [correct, masculine noun]; FIB [correct, masculine noun]; haz de iones enfocados [correct, masculine noun]; FIB [correct, masculine noun]; FIB
CONT: Un haz de iones enfocados [...] es un sistema que se basa en el disparo de iones de galio hacia una superficie a una velocidad muy alta con el propósito básico de cortar o agregar material a una superficie o un área de dimensiones en la escala nanométrica.