English (Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
average tariff [correct, noun]
DEF: A device used to give an informative picture of a complete tariff schedule, which will usually have troughs and peaks, in a single average weight.
French (Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
droit de douane moyen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif utilisé pour donner un aperçu informatif d’une liste tarifaire complète, laquelle comprendra généralement des creux et des pics, sous la forme d’un taux moyen unique.