English (Evolution (Biology); Ecology (General); Genetics)
life-history trait [correct, noun]; LHT [correct, noun]; life history trait [correct, noun]
CONT: A life-history strategy refers to how an organism allocates energy and resources to growth, development, reproduction, and survival across its lifespan, shaped by trade-offs that arise from environmental and evolutionary pressures ... These strategies are expressed through life-history traits, such as size at birth, age and size at maturity, growth rate, and survival.
OBS: life-history trait; life history trait; LHT: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Évolution (Biologie); Écologie (Généralités); Génétique)
trait d'histoire de vie [correct, masculine noun]; THV [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les traits d’histoire de vie tels que le taux de croissance [et] l'âge à la première maturité sexuelle [...] peuvent être modifiés. Une des questions cruciales dans le débat écologique concernant les espèces face aux changements globaux est de déterminer si la plasticité phénotypique pourra permettre aux espèces de répondre au rythme rapide du changement climatique [...]
OBS: trait d’histoire de vie; THV : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.