English (Symptoms (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
vasomotor symptom [correct, noun]; VMS [correct, noun]
CONT: The decline in concentrations of gonadal hormones during menopause gives rise to a range of physiologic and psychologic changes that may impact a woman's health and quality of life significantly. Most notable among these are vasomotor symptoms (hot flashes and night sweats) and mood and sleep disturbances.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
symptôme vasomoteur [correct, masculine noun]; SVM [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au début de la ménopause, la baisse des estrogènes est souvent accompagnée de bouffées de chaleur [...] On croit que les symptômes vasomoteurs sont causés par des fluctuations des taux hormonaux.