English (Metallurgy - General)
recrystallization temperature [correct]
DEF: The lowest temperature at which the distorted grain structure of a cold-worked metal is replaced by a new, strain-free grain structure during prolonged heating.
French (Métallurgie générale)
température de recristallisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Température au-dessus de laquelle se produit de nouveaux grains dans un métal écroui.
OBS: La température de recristallisation est fonction de plusieurs facteurs. Elle s’abaisse quand le taux de déformation et le temps de recuit augmentent.