English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
sum-of-digits depreciation
OBS: this method of calculation ... produces high deductions in the early years of the life of the asset and has the advantage over diminution balance method ... of reducing the value of the asset to zero over its life.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
méthode du taux décroissant [feminine noun]
OBS: cette méthode [du taux décroissant] consiste à déterminer l'amortissement annuel en fonction du coût de l'immobilisation à l'aide d’un taux qui s’abaisse chaque année.