English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Power Stations)
multiplication factor [correct, standardized]; multiplication constant [correct]; reproduction constant; reproduction factor
DEF: The ratio of the total number of neutrons produced during a time interval (excluding neutrons produced by sources whose strengths are not a function of fission rate) to the total number of neutrons lost by absorption and leakage during the same interval. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: When the quantity is evaluated for an infinite medium or for an infinite repeating lattice, it is referred to as the "infinite multiplication factor" ..., and when the quantity is evaluated for a finite medium, it is referred to as the "effective multiplication factor" ...
OBS: multiplication factor: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique; Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Centrales nucléaires)
facteur de multiplication [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; k [see observation]
DEF: Rapport du nombre total de neutrons produits au cours d’un intervalle de temps au nombre total de neutrons perdus par absorption et par fuite au cours du même intervalle(à l'exclusion des neutrons produits par des sources dont les intensités sont indépendantes du taux de fission) [...] [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: Quand cette quantité est évaluée pour un milieu infini ou pour un réseau se répétant indéfiniment, elle est désignée sous le nom de facteur de multiplication infini [...] et quand elle est évaluée pour un milieu fini elle est désignée sous le nom de facteur de multiplication effectif [...]
OBS: Le facteur de multiplication est désigné généralement par le symbole k
OBS: facteur de multiplication : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Física atómica; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Centrales nucleares)
factor de multiplicación [masculine noun]