English (Treatment of Wood)
water-repellent preservative [correct]
DEF: Preservative in which chemicals with water-repellent properties have been incorporated, so as to retard the rate of water absorption of the treated material, e.g. timber.
French (Traitement des bois)
produit de préservation hydrofuge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produits de préservation auxquels des produits hydrofuges ont été incorporés, de façon à diminuer dans le bois traité le taux d’absorption de l'eau.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la madera)
antiséptico resistente al agua [correct, masculine noun]