English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Laws of the Market (Economy))
reservation wage [correct]; RW [correct]; reservation salary
DEF: The minimum wage at which a worker wil accept work.
CONT: Unemployed workers are shown to be responsive to wage expectations and costs related to job search. Their asking wages (reservation wages) are not set arbitrarily but respond to changing economic circumstances. They are positively related to wage expectations and decrease as the cost of unemployment increases.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Lois du marché (Économie))
salaire d'acceptation [correct, masculine noun]; salaire minimum accepté [correct, masculine noun]; salaire d'intégration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour maximiser ses revenus, le chercheur d’emploi doit ajuster le gain qu'il escompte obtenir au coût de la recherche additionnelle. L'offre salariale qui marque ce point d’équilibre se définit sous le nom de taux de salaire d’acceptation.
OBS: «Salaire minimum accepté» : OCDE, Glossaire des termes de la main d’œuvre, des affaires sociales et de l’éducation. «Salaire d’intégration» : Affaires extérieures, CIFE.
Spanish (Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Leyes del mercado (Economía))
salario de reserva [masculine noun]