English (Air Pollution)
SNSF-project [correct]; SNSF [correct]; SNSF research project [correct, proposal]
CONT: The joint research project, "Acid precipitation - effects on forest and fish" (the SNSF-project) of the Agricultural Research Council of Norway and the Norwegian Council for Scientific and Industrial Research was started in 1972. The objectives of the project are (1) to establish as precisely as possible the effects of acid precipitation on forests and fresh water fish and (2) to investigate the effects of air pollutants on soil, vegetation, and water, required to satisfy point 1.
OBS: SNSF stands for "Surneb bors virkning pa skog of fish", Norwegian for "Acid Precipitation Effects on Fish and Forest".
French (Pollution de l'air)
programme de recherche S.N.S.F. [correct, masculine noun]; projet SNSF [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la même période un vaste programme de recherche norvégien(S. N. S. F.), réalisé entre 1972 et 1980, confirme qu'il existe une étroite relation entre la disparition des poissons dans les lacs et rivières de certaines régions et l'accroissement du taux d’acidité provoqué dans leurs eaux par les retombées acide.