English (Engineering; National and International Economics)
technological innovation [correct]; science-based innovation [correct]; innovation related to technology
CONT: Technological Innovation. The advancement of technology has three phases: Invention. The creative act whereby an idea is conceived; Innovation. The process by which an invention or idea is brought into successful practice and is utilized by the economy; Diffusion. The successive and widespread initiation of successful innovation. ... Science-based innovation in the United States has spawned such key industries as aircraft, computers, plastics, and television.
CONT: During the past 25 years, there have been unprecedented transformations in science and engineering, and in the nature of the technological innovation process.
French (Ingénierie; Économie nationale et internationale)
innovation technologique [correct, feminine noun]; innovation relative à la technologie [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit ou procédé améliorant les conditions de la production industrielle dans un domaine déterminé.
CONT: Le principal objectif est un taux de croissance annuel moyen de 7, 5%, grâce à une augmentation annuelle moyenne de 10% des exportations, moins d’intervention de la part du gouvernement, et un accroissement de la production industrielle grâce aux innovations technologiques.
OBS: Des innovations de rupture existent enfin. [...] La rupture peut être technologique [...] marketing [...] ou stratégique [...]
Spanish (Ingeniería; Economía nacional e internacional)
innovación tecnológica [correct, feminine noun]