English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
snowfall rate [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The snowfall rate is 3 cm/h. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: snowfall rate: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
taux d'accumulation de neige [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le taux d’accumulation de neige est de 3 cm l'heure. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: taux d’accumulation de neige : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.