English (Molecular Biology; Biochemistry)
desmosterol [correct]
CONT: ... In a study involving a group of schizophrenic patients on extended medication, significant lowering of serum cholesterol was not observed with haloperidol, and there was no accumulation of desmosterol or 7-dehydrocholesterol.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biochimie)
desmostérol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) Dans le cadre d’une étude portant sur un groupe de patients schizophrènes soumis à des traitements de longue durée, l'administration d’halopéridol n’ a pas permis d’observer une baisse significative du taux de cholestérol sérique ni une accumulation de desmostérol ou de 7-déhydrocholestérol.