English (Chemistry)
relative counting [correct]
DEF: [In nuclear chemistry], a measurement in which the activity of a sample is derived from the ratio between the count rates observed for the sample and for a source of known activity.
French (Chimie)
comptage relatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [En chimie nucléaire], une mesure de laquelle on déduit l'activité d’un échantillon du rapport entre les taux de comptage observés pour l'échantillon et pour une source d’activité connue.