English (Soil Science; Plant Biology)
threshold moisture content [correct]
DEF: The minimum moisture condition, measured in terms of either moisture content or moisture stress, at which biological activity just becomes measurable.
French (Science du sol; Biologie végétale)
humidité critique [feminine noun]
DEF: Humidité minimale mesurée en termes soit de taux soit de tension de l'eau à laquelle l'activité biologique commence à devenir mesurable.