English (Taxation; Government Accounting)
sales tax [correct, standardized]
DEF: A tax imposed specifically on a sale made by a vendor as governed by the appropriate statutes.
OBS: Term standardized by the Canadian Government Specifications Board.
French (Fiscalité; Comptabilité publique)
taxe de vente [correct, feminine noun]; taxe sur les ventes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impôt indirect frappant selon des taux différenciés la vente de biens et la prestation de services qui relèvent d’une activité industrielle ou commerciale.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Contabilidad pública)
impuesto sobre las ventas [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto a las ventas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Impuesto [indirecto] que se recauda como proporción del precio al menudeo de una mercancía en el punto de venta.