English (National and International Economics; Econometrics)
seasonal variation [correct]; seasonal fluctuation [correct]
DEF: A regularly recurring pattern of change that occurs in nearly all business and economic activities owing to periodic climate changes, holidays, vacations, etc.
OBS: The term "seasonal fluctuation" is usually, but not necessarily, in the plural.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Économétrie)
variation saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuation saisonnière [correct, feminine noun]; mouvement saisonnier [masculine noun]
DEF: Changements du taux d’activité «économique» attribuables à l'influence climatique et conventionnelle des saisons. Ils se répètent chaque année mais non nécessairement aux mêmes dates.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Econometría)
variación estacional [correct, feminine noun]; fluctuación estacional [correct, feminine noun]