English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
activity [correct, standardized]; nuclear activity [correct]; disintegration rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The number of spontaneous nuclear disintegrations occurring in a given quantity of material during a suitably small interval of time divided by that interval of time.
OBS: The activity is commonly expressed in becquerels, formerly expressed in curies.
OBS: activity; disintegration rate: terms and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
activité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; activité nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]; activité radioactive [correct, feminine noun]; taux de désintégration [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de désintégrations nucléaires spontanées qui se produisent dans une quantité donnée de matière pendant un intervalle de temps convenablement petit, divisé par cet intervalle de temps.
OBS: L’activité est communément exprimée en becquerels, précédemment exprimée en curies.
OBS: activité : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 février 2009.
OBS: activité; taux de désintégration : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: activité : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear)
actividad [correct, feminine noun]; actividad nuclear [correct, feminine noun]; actividad radiactiva [correct, feminine noun]; tasa de desintegración [feminine noun]; rapidez de desintegración [feminine noun]
DEF: Número de núcleos de una sustancia radiactiva que se desintegran en un segundo.