English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting; Social Security and Employment Insurance; General Vocabulary)
modest decline [correct]
CONT: Similar to Finance's forecast, the private sector expects only a modest decline in the unemployment rate in the near term, due to the expected rise in the labour force participation rate.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Vocabulaire général)
légère diminution [correct, feminine noun]; légère baisse [correct, proposal, feminine noun]; légère réduction [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme le ministère des Finances, le secteur privé ne prévoit qu'une légère diminution du taux de chômage à court terme, en raison de la hausse anticipée du taux d’activité.