English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
real discount rate [correct]; real rate of discount [correct]
CONT: Real discount rate refers to the rate of interest that has been adjusted for inflation while the nominal rate of discount refers to the annual rate of interest that includes the inflation rate as a part of it. In other words, nominal rate of discount is the unajusted rate while the real rate of discount is the rate adjusted for inflation.
CONT: A real discount rate that has been adjusted to eliminate the effect of expected inflation should be used to discount constant-dollar or real benefits and costs. A real discount rate can be approximated by subtracting expected inflation from a nominal interest rate.
OBS: The proper discount rate to use depends on whether the benefits and costs are measured in real or nominal terms.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
taux d'actualisation réel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] taux d’actualisation peut être réel ou nominal. Si un taux nominal est choisi, il faut obligatoirement saisir un taux d’inflation afin de calculer le taux d’actualisation réel.