English (Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
hurdle rate [correct]; cutoff rate [correct]; threshold rate of return [correct]
DEF: A somewhat arbitrary rate of return, related to the current cost of borrowing money, set by a government or company to guide investment decisions.
OBS: Below this limit, investment is normally considered inadvisable.
French (Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
taux de rendement minimal [correct, masculine noun]; taux de rendement exigé [correct, masculine noun]; taux étalon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Taux d’actualisation correspondant au rendement minimal que désire l'entreprise, par exemple le coût pondéré du capital, dont cette dernière se sert pour faire le tri entre les projets d’investissement acceptables pour elle et ceux qui ne sont pas assez rentables.
Spanish (Inversiones; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
tasa crítica de rentabilidad [correct, feminine noun]