English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
average insured earnings [correct]; average insurable earnings [correct]
CONT: Under the current program, all claimants are subject to a benefit rate of 57%, which is applied to average insured earnings. The proposal will provide enhanced income protection at 60% of insured earnings to those with greater need. The Government will reduce the benefit rate for all other claimants to 55%.
CONT: This means for instance that in a region where the fixed period is 20 weeks, someone who works for only 16 weeks at $750 a week will have "average insured earnings" of $600, ($750 x 16 weeks divided by the 20 week averaging period).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
rémunération assurable moyenne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le régime actuel, tous les prestataires sont assujettis à un taux de prestations de 57% applicable à la rémunération assurable moyenne. On propose l'adoption d’un double taux de prestations, mesure qui majorera à 60% de la rémunération assurable le taux de prestations des personnes qui ont le plus besoin d’aide. Le gouvernement réduira à 55 % le taux de prestations de tous les autres prestataires.
CONT: Cela signifie par exemple que, dans une région où la période fixe est de 20 semaines, quelqu’un qui travaille pendant seulement 16 semaines et gagne 750 $ par semaine aura une «rémunération assurable moyenne» de 600 $ (750 $ x 16 semaines divisé par 20, c.-à-d. la période de calcul de la rémunération moyenne de 20 semaines).