English (General Vocabulary)
individual circumstances [correct, plural]; personal circumstances [correct, plural]
CONT: Proposals for a "flat tax" raise a number of important questions that would have to be addressed in the design of such a tax. For example, a flat tax would likely be less equitable than our current tax system, which has a progressive rate structure and provisions that take into account differing individual and family circumstances. Since a flat-tax system has only one tax rate, it tends to increase taxes on lower- and middle-income earners, while cutting taxes on high-income people.
French (Vocabulaire général)
situation personnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les propositions favorisant un impôt uniforme soulèvent un certain nombre de questions importantes qu'il faudrait régler à la conceptualisation d’un tel impôt. Par exemple, un impôt uniforme serait probablement moins équitable que le régime actuel, avec son barème progressif et ses dispositions qui tiennent compte de la situation familiale ou personnelle propre à chaque contribuable. Étant donné qu'un impôt uniforme s’applique à un taux unique, il tend à augmenter les impôts des petits et moyens contribuables, tout en réduisant ceux des particuliers à revenu supérieur.