English (Metal Quenching)
quench tank
CONT: Work has just started on the effect of accelerated cooling on the mechanical properties of a current Canadian steel. Trials have produced cooling rates in a quench tank that will adequately simulate these experiences during on-line accelerated cooling.
French (Trempe (Métal))
réservoir de trempage [masculine noun]
CONT: On vient justement de commencer des travaux sur les effets du refroidissement accéléré sur les propriétés mécaniques d’un acier canadien actuel. Au cours d’essais, on a obtenu des taux de refroidissement dans un réservoir de trempe qui simuleront adéquatement ces expériences lors du refroidissement accéléré en circuit.