English (Taxation)
ad valorem rate [correct]
OBS: ad valorem: term applied to tax rates imposed on a base of the monetary value of the taxed item. Literally the term means "according to value". Traditionally, most customs and excises had "specific" rates; the tax base was defined in terms of physical units such as gallons, pounds, or individual items.
CONT: Ad valorem rates, which have come into increased use have the important advantage of adjusting the tax burden according to the amount the consumer spends on the taxed items and avoid the serious discrimination of specific rates against the low-priced varieties of the commodities. The primary difficulty with applying the ad valorem basis, especially on tariffs, is in establishing a satisfactory value figure.
French (Fiscalité)
taux ad valorem [masculine noun]
CONT: Je propose de ramener de 12 à 9 p. cent la taxe sur les ventes des fabricants [...] Cette mesure profitera à tous les produits actuellement soumis à la taxe de 12 p. cent, à l'exception de l'alcool et du tabac. L'essence, qui n’ est pas soumise au taux ad valorem de 12 p. cent, n’ est pas touchée par cette mesure.