English (Epidemiology)
control measure [correct]; control effort
CONT: Unfortunately, in some countries, case-fatality rates have been high during the early stages of cholera outbreaks because of delays in detection and the application of control measures, particularly proper treatment.
CONT: Proper and frequent handwashing is the most important control measure available in preventing the transmission of infectious diseases in hospitalized patients.
French (Épidémiologie)
mesure de lutte [correct, feminine noun]; mesure de contrôle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On constate, malheureusement, que dans certains pays, des taux de létalité élevés ont été notés au début des poussées épidémiques de choléra en raison de retards dans la détection des cas et l'adoption de mesures de lutte, notamment un traitement approprié [...]
OBS: Le contrôle de la maladie contagieuse signifie l’ensemble des mesures individuelles et collectives qui bloquent la propagation de la maladie dans la communauté.