English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
lock the exchange rate
CONT: The [Maastricht] Treaty now obliges all countries that meet the convergence criteria to lock their exchange rates irrevocably on the first day of 1999, in preparation for the adoption of a common currency, the euro, in 2002.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
verrouiller le taux de change
CONT: Le Traité [de Maastricht] oblige tous les pays qui satisfont aux critères de convergence à verrouiller irrévocablement leurs taux de change dès le 1er janvier 1999 pour préparer l'adoption de la monnaie commune.