English (Grain Growing)
heavy grain [correct]
CONT: ... charters rates are normally set at so much per tonne of grain transported. Obviously a ship of a given volume can be loaded with more tonnes of high-density "heavy" grains (wheat, corn, rye or soybeans) than with "low-density "light" grains (barley, oats, flaxseed or canola) ...
OBS: Terms of particular significance in grain charter parties.
French (Culture des céréales)
grain lourd [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les taux d’affrètement sont ordinairement établis à tant par tonne de grain transporté. A volume égal, un navire peut évidemment prendre à son bord un tonnage supérieur de grains «lourds» de densité élevée(blé, maïs, seigle ou soja) que de grains «légers» de faible densité(orge, avoine, lin ou canola).
OBS: Termes qui ont une importance particulière dans les chartes-parties du grain.