English (Demography; Actuarial Practice)
life table [correct]; expectation of life table; survival table
DEF: A table of statistics, used by assurance companies, which estimate the expectation of life of persons at different ages. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: Life tables are used to get a handle on how the age distribution affects a population's future. They can tell you the reproductive value of individuals of each age, the average generation time, and expectancy of future life.
French (Démographie; Actuariat)
table de survie [correct, feminine noun]; ordre de survie [correct, masculine noun]; ordre des vivants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Table indiquant à chaque âge successif le nombre de personnes encore en vie à partir d’un nombre fixé arbitrairement à l'âge le plus bas de la table, en supposant que ces personnes ne sortent du groupe que pour cause de décès et que les décès ne surviennent selon le taux de mortalité servant de base à l'ordre de survie à établir.
Spanish (Demografía; Práctica actuarial)
tabla de supervivencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuadro que recoge las probabilidades de supervivencia y de fallecimiento, y la esperanza media de vida de los individuos en un grupo edad de una comunidad, calculadas en función de su número medio de supervivientes y su número medio de fallecidos.
OBS: tabla de superviviencia: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.