English (Birth Rate)
age-specific birth-rate [correct]
CONT: ... the age-specific birth-rate is obtained by relating the number of live births which occurred to mothers or fathers of a specified age-group of the population of a given geographical area during a given year to the mid-year female or male population of the specified age-group in the area during the year.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Natalité)
taux de natalité par âge [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le taux de natalité par âge est obtenu en faisant le rapport entre le nombre d’enfants vivants nés de mères ou de pères d’un groupe d’âge donné, dans la population d’une région géographique pendant une année déterminée, et la population masculine ou féminine à mi-année, dans le groupe d’âge spécifié et dans la région, pendant cette même année.