English (Demography; Actuarial Practice)
force of mortality [correct]; instantaneous death rate
DEF: The proportion of persons of exact age x who would die within a year, if the intensity of mortality at that precise age were to remain constant for the year and if the number of persons under observation also remained constant, the places of those who die being constantly occupied by fresh lives.
French (Démographie; Actuariat)
taux instantané de mortalité [correct, masculine noun]; intensité de mortalité [correct, feminine noun]; force de mortalité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proportion de personnes âgées toutes exactement de x années, qui mourraient dans l’année si la mortalité à cet âge précis restait constante pour un an et si le nombre de têtes considérées restait aussi le même, les têtes disparues étant remplacées constamment par des têtes nouvelles.
OBS: Le taux instantané de mortalité est formé de deux parties, l'une croissante avec l'âge, l'autre indépendante de l'âge.
Spanish (Demografía; Práctica actuarial)
fuerza de la mortalidad [correct, feminine noun]