English (Construction Engineering (Military); Engineering; Military (General))
wearout [officially approved]
OBS: The process of degradation which results in an increase of failure rate with increasing age (cycles, time, miles, events,, etc., as applicable for the item).
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Génie construction (Militaire); Ingénierie; Militaire (Généralités))
usure [officially approved]
OBS: Processus de dégradation qui fait suite à une augmentation du taux de pannes avec l'âge(cycles, temps, milles, événements etc. qui s’appliquent à l'élément).