English (Collaboration with the FAO; Probability (Statistics); Commercial Fishing)
von Bertalanffy growth function [correct]; VBGF [correct]
CONT: The von Bertalanffy growth function (VBGF) is based on a bioenergetic expression of fish growth; therefore, size-at-age data can theoretically be used to estimate fish consumption rates.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Probabilités (Statistique); Pêche commerciale)
fonction de croissance de von Bertalanffy [correct, feminine noun]; VBGF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fonction de croissance de von Bertalanffy(VBGF) se base sur une expression de la croissance des poissons et, en conséquence, les valeurs de taille à un âge donné peuvent en théorie être utilisées pour estimer les taux de consommation.