English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
terminal-year fishing mortality rate [correct]; terminal fishing mortality rate [correct]; terminal fishing mortality [correct]; terminal-year F [correct]; terminal F [correct]
CONT: Past assessments of western Atlantic bluefin tuna ... have reduced the number of parameters by assuming pre-specified values for the ratios of the fishing mortality rates on adjacent age groups. More recent bluefin tuna assessments have estimated terminal fishing mortality rates (F) on each age with a constraint that restricts change from one year to the next. ... The use of pre-specified ratios for F created strong retrospective biases and may have led to overly optimistic projections. Constraining annual changes in the terminal-year F appeared to mute retrospective patterns and resulted in abundance projections less prone to spurious initial leaps.
OBS: The annual mortality rate acting on a year class in the last year for which catch-at-age data is available. It is the value used to indicate a VPA [virtual population analysis] of cohort analysis.
OBS: F: fishing mortality rate.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
taux de mortalité par pêche de dernière année [correct, masculine noun]; mortalité par pêche de dernière année [correct, feminine noun]; F de dernière année [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Taux de mortalité d’une classe d’âge pendant la dernière année pour laquelle des données sur les prises en fonction de l'âge sont disponibles. Il s’agit de la valeur utilisée pour indiquer une APV [analyse de population virtuelle] d’une analyse de cohortes.
OBS: F : taux de mortalité par pêche.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Estadística; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
índice de mortalidad por pesca del último año [correct, masculine noun]