English (Currency and Foreign Exchange; Agricultural Economics)
agricultural conversion rate [correct]; ACR [correct]
CONT: The introduction of the Euro will end the need for a system to dampen currency fluctuations in the agri-food sector: the [European] Commission has thus decided to propose a reform of the agrimonetary system which includes in particular abolishing ... the current agricultural conversion rate, the "green rate", which is distinct from the official exchange rate. This complex mechanism, which was originally introduced to spread the adjustment of national agricultural prices to currency fluctuations over time, will lose its raison d'être. Since the Member States using the Euro will no longer have different exchange rates, there will be no need for such green rates.
OBS: agricultural conversion rate; ACR: term and abbreviation extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Économie agricole)
taux de conversion agricole [correct, masculine noun]; TCA [masculine noun]
OBS: Union européenne.
OBS: taux de conversion agricole; TCA : terme et abréviation extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.