English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
incentive for charitable giving
CONT: The voluntary sector plays a crucial leadership role in the life of Canadians. To enhance the incentive for charitable giving, the government proposes to reduce the threshold at which the higher tax credit (29%) applies from $250 to $200. This will provide a moderate increase in the level of tax support for charitable giving.
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
encouragement aux dons de charité [masculine noun]
CONT: Le secteur bénévole joue un rôle essentiel de chef de file dans la société canadienne. Afin de renforcer les encouragements aux dons de charité, le gouvernement propose de ramener de $250 à $200 le seuil à partir duquel le crédit s’applique à un taux supérieur(29 pour cent). Cela accroîtra modérément l'aide fiscale aux dons de charité.