English (Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Spacecraft)
scanning photometer [correct]
CONT: An analysis of O I 5577 Å airglow limbs observed on the night side of the earth by a scanning photometer on board the ISIS 2 satellite has provided sufficient data to establish the existence of a prominent midlatitude maximum in the airglow emission rate.
French (Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Engins spatiaux)
photomètre à balayage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une analyse des contributions de la raie O I 5577 Å à la lueur du ciel, du côté nocturne de la terre, effectuée à l'aide d’un photomètre à balayage placé sur le satellite ISIS 2 a fourni des données suffisantes pour établir l'existence à latitude moyenne d’un maximum prononcé dans le taux d’émission de la lueur.