English (Social Security and Employment Insurance; Special-Language Phraseology)
benefit per child [correct]
CONT: The [Newfoundland Special Child Welfare] allowance is intended to assist families in meeting the cost of drugs, services and medical devices related to the child's disability. For families in receipt of Social Assistance benefits, the allowance is considered to be assistance for a special need. From May 1, 1990, the maximum monthly benefit per child was $415 until April 1992, when the rate increased to $424.
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
prestation par enfant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prestation vise à aider les familles à faire face aux coûts des médicaments, des services ou des appareils et accessoires fonctionnels, occasionnés par l'invalidité de l'enfant. Pour les familles qui touchent les prestations d’assistance sociale, l'allocation est considérée comme étant une aide pour un besoin spécial. À compter du 1er mai 1990, la prestation mensuelle maximale par enfant s’élevait à 415 $; en avril 1992, le taux est passé à 424 $.