English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
regional unemployment rate [correct]; regional rate of unemployment [correct]
CONT: [The proposed changes to the UI program are designed to reduce] the effect of regional unemployment rates on how long a person would collect UI while continuing to recognize the need for additional assistance for claimants who live in areas of high unemployment ...
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
taux de chômage régional [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les modifications qu'il est proposé d’apporter au Régime d’assurance-chômage visent à] réduire l'importance du taux de chômage régional concernant la durée de la période de prestations d’un prestataire, tout en continuant de reconnaître que les personnes qui vivent dans les régions à taux de chômage élevé ont besoin d’une aide supplémentaire; [...]