English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Blood)
azotemia [correct]; nitremia [correct]; hyperazotemia [see observation]
DEF: The presence of nitrogenous compounds, especially urea, in the blood.
OBS: The terms azotemia and hyperazotemia are often used as synonyms. However, azotemia is the only term that matches with the given definition; hyperazotemia should be used to indicate an "excess" of nitrogenous compounds in the blood.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Sang)
azotémie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Teneur du sang en urée.
CONT: Une vasoconstriction rénale explique une ischémie progressive, une diminution du taux de filtration glomérulaire ainsi qu'un abaissement du débit sanguin rénal. Cette néphrotoxicité peut être identifiée à l'aide d’examens de laboratoire; l'azotémie et la créatininémie seront augmentées.
OBS: Usuellement, bien qu’impropre, augmentation de l’urée sanguine.