English (Taxation)
earned income tax credit [correct]
CONT: The objective of earned income tax credits is to encourage social assistance recipients to engage in paid employment through the provision of an earned income supplement that offsets the loss of benefits and/or increased taxation and other costs associated with employment.
French (Fiscalité)
crédit d'impôt sur les revenus salariaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but du crédit d’impôt sur les revenus salariaux est d’inciter les bénéficiaires de l'aide sociale à travailler en leur octroyant un supplément au revenu salarial pour compenser la perte de prestations, le taux d’imposition plus élevé et les autres coûts liés à l'emploi.