English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
adjustment tool
CONT: ... and they are more likely to hit industries or regions than individual countries, making the exchange rate the wrong adjustment tool.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
instrument d'ajustement [masculine noun]
CONT: Ils risquent de toucher davantage des secteurs ou des régions que des pays en particulier, ce qui ferait du taux de change un instrument d’ajustement inefficace.