English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
M3 [correct, Canada]; M-3 [Canada]
DEF: [One of three monetary aggregates of the Canadian money supply which] consists of M-2 plus all non-personal term deposits in financial institutions, plus foreign-currency deposits of Canadian residents booked in Canada. It does not include fixed-term interbank deposits or an exchange-rate adjustment.
OBS: The other two monetary aggregates are M1 and M2.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
M3 [correct, Canada]
DEF: Agrégat monétaire qui englobe M2 plus les dépôts non personnels à termes dans les institutions financières et les dépôts en devises de résidants Canadiens. M3 n’ inclut pas les dépôts à terme fixe interbancaires ou un ajustement du taux de change.
OBS: Autres agrégats monétaires : M1, M2.