English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Agricultural Economics; Aquaculture)
feed efficiency [correct]
CONT: ... feed efficiency has been considered as one of the important parameters in assessing the potential of bird strain or feeding program, etc. In [North] America the value is calculated by dividing feed intake by weight gain, and so values of around 1.9 are common for 42 [day] old birds. In some European countries, the efficiency is calculated as weight gain divided by feed intake, and a corresponding value would be 0.53. Whatever system is used, measures of feed efficiency are useful in describing feed intake in relation to growth rate. Feed efficiency is, therefore, a useful measure of performance as long as all other factors affecting both growth and feed intake are either minor or do not vary from flock to flock.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Économie agricole; Aquaculture)
indice de consommation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'indice de consommation est un des plus importants paramètres pour évaluer le potentiel d’une lignée d’oiseaux, d’un programme d’alimentation, etc. En Amérique du Nord, cet indice est calculé en divisant la quantité d’aliments ingérés par le gain pondéral. Il se situe couramment autour de 1, 9 pour les oiseaux de 42 jours. Dans certains pays européens, cet indice est calculé en divisant le gain pondéral par la quantité d’aliments ingérés, ce qui donne une valeur correspondante de 0, 53. Peu importe le système utilisé, l'indice de consommation permet de déterminer la consommation d’aliments par rapport au taux de croissance. Il s’agit donc d’une mesure utile pour déterminer le rendement, tant que les autres facteurs influant sur la croissance et la consommation sont mineurs ou invariables d’une bande d’oiseaux à une autre.
Spanish (Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Economía agrícola; Acuicultura)
índice de transformación [correct, masculine noun]; tasa de conversión alimentaria [correct, feminine noun]