English (Food Services (Military))
casual meal [correct, see observation]
CONT: When a person on ration strength proceeds on duty from a ship to a shore establishment, or to another ship, over a meal period, the executive officer may approve a casual meal authorization for the meal or meals taken. Similarly, a living-in person of a shore establishment may be authorized a casual meal or meals when on duty in a ship over a meal period. The ration entitlement of the parent ship or establishment shall not be adjusted for such casual meals when the period of duty is for 24 hours or less.
CONT: Casual meals are authorized for field units. Recovery rates will be IAW [in accordance with] local policy but will not be less than the field feeding rate for the exercise respectively for breakfast, lunch and dinner.
OBS: This term should not be confused with the term "infrequent meal" in the food services context of the Canadian Forces.
French (Alimentation (Militaire))
repas occasionnel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu’un rationnaire est affecté à terre ou à bord d’un autre navire [au] cours d’une période de repas, l’officier responsable doit approuver une autorisation de repas occasionnel à l’égard du ou des repas pris. De même, une personne qui loge dans un établissement à terre peut avoir droit à un ou plusieurs repas occasionnels lorsqu’elle est en service à bord d’un navire au cours d’une période de repas. L’allocation de vivres du navire ou de l’établissement d’appartenance ne doit pas être rectifiée pour de tels repas lorsqu’il s’agit d’une période de service de moins de 24 heures.
CONT: Les ventes de repas occasionnels sont permises dans les unités de c[ a] mpagne. Les [taux de recouvrement] seront calculés conformément à la politique locale, mais ils ne seront pas inférieurs aux frais d’alimentation de campagne de l'exercice pour le [...] déjeuner, le [dîner] et le [souper] respectivement.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre la vedette avec le terme «repas sporadique» dans le contexte des services d’alimentation des Forces canadiennes.