English (Nuclear Waste Materials; Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
devitrification [correct]
DEF: The process by which the glassy texture of a material is converted into a crystalline texture.
CONT: Crystallization (devitrification) can have a number of deleterious effects on the integrity of the glass waste form. Crystallization can cause depletion of silica, leaving the residual glass phase with a lowered chemical durability.
French (Déchets nucléaires; Chimie; Physique atomique)
dévitrification [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'altération du verre sous l'incidence des désintégrations a [alpha] au cours du stockage peut [...] être due à des effets thermiques, à des modifications structurales accompagnées ou non de dévitrification, à la radiolyse, à une modification du taux de lixiviation.
Spanish (Desechos nucleares; Química; Física atómica)
desvitrificación [correct, feminine noun]