English (Financial Accounting)
sinking fund method [correct]; sinking fund method of depreciation [correct]; sinking-fund depreciation method [correct]
DEF: An increasing charge method in which the periodic charge is the sum of (1) a constant amount - the depreciation base divided by an ordinary annuity of 1 for the number of years of estimated life of the asset - and (2) interest at the annuity rate compounded annually on the accumulated amount.
OBS: The total of the periodic charges will equal the depreciation base at the end of the asset's estimated life.
French (Comptabilité générale)
méthode de l'amortissement à intérêts composés [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de l'amortissement à intérêts composés dotation croissante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode qui consiste à calculer l'amortissement périodique en y incluant les deux éléments suivants : 1) une charge périodique d’un montant uniforme s’accumulant au cours de toute la durée de vie utile du bien en question à un taux d’intérêt constant de façon à recouvrer le coût à amortir, et 2) des intérêts calculés sur les provisions accumulées antérieurement.
Spanish (Contabilidad general)
método de depreciación basado en el modo de amortización [masculine noun]