English (School and School-Related Administration)
illiteracy rate [correct]
DEF: Proportion of population 15 years and older who cannot, with understanding, both read and write a short simple statement on every day life.
CONT: The illiteracy rate is not always an accurate indicator of how all funds are being utilized.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
taux d'analphabétisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Taux d’analphabétisme : 3, 3% dans les pays industrialisés, 35% dans les pays en voie de développement, 60% dans les pays moins avancés.
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
tasa de analfabetismo [feminine noun]