English (Trucking (Road Transport); Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
transborder trucking [correct]; cross-border trucking [correct]; crossborder trucking [correct]
CONT: It is apparent that the need for federal activity ... or federal leadership ... will increase in the coming years. This is because: the evidence to date suggests the rate of growth in cross-border trucking is increasing at a faster pace than growth in the economy or growth in domestic trucking.
French (Camionnage; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
camionnage transfrontalier [correct, masculine noun]; camionnage transfrontière [see observation, masculine noun]; camionnage transfrontières [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le camionnage transfrontalier a augmenté à un taux annuel moyen de 13, 3 p. 100 entre 1990 et 2000, ce qui est trois fois plus élevé que le taux de croissance du camionnage sur le marché intérieur.
OBS: L’adjectif «transfrontalier» est à privilégier. Le mot «transfrontière» ne figure pas dans les dictionnaires, sauf rare exception, mais il est attesté dans les documents de l’Organisation mondiale du commerce et les accords de libre-échange du Canada.