English (National and International Economics; Investment)
financial stream [correct]; stream of financing [correct]; financing stream [correct]
CONT: Environmental protection is accepted as needed in the Czech Republic, but the degree of implementation depends on possibilities of investing into new technologies and desirable activities. The main problem is a lack of financial streams. The Czech Republic is in general tackling the same problems as the industrially advanced countries were one or two decades ago. It seems, however that it will have much less time to eliminate them in view of the expected date of entry into the European Union.
CONT: Assembling a roster of bank owners like Citibank is key for Transpoint, industry observers say. Such a strategy would supply a stream financing for technology development as well as a fat base of corporate clients, consumer customers and billers.
CONT: In contracts negotiated under the PFI the distinction between current and capital spending will be less obvious. A typical contract will contain an element of capital spending for providing the asset and current spending for the provision of service from it over a period of time, with the two merging into one financing stream.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Investissements et placements)
courant financier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours des années 80, le total de l'investissement étranger direct a augmenté à un taux annuel moyen de 12, 2 p. 100, tandis que le commerce mondial enregistrait une croissance moyenne de 5, 4 p. 100, et la production mondiale, de 2, 8 p. 100. Selon certains points de vue, le taux de croissance rapide de l'investissement direct au cours des années 80 laisse supposer que, non seulement les entreprises multinationales augmentent leur part du commerce et de la production mondiaux, mais que l'interaction entre l'investissement étranger direct, le commerce international, le transfert de technologie et les courants financiers est plus intense et s’accompagne de conséquences importantes pour la compétitivité tant des pays d’origine que des pays hôtes.
CONT: L’interdépendance et la mondialisation croissantes, qui résultent principalement des progrès technologiques dans les domaines des communications et de l’informatique, ont créé un milieu économique international qui répercute les perturbations, amplifie les dérèglements et crée de l’incertitude. Ces phénomènes sont exacerbés par l’absence de règles et d’institutions internationales qui pourraient réglementer efficacement les courants financiers et commerciaux et par le manque de coordination des politiques économiques des grandes économies mondiales (Solomon, 1990, 1991).