English (Immunology)
radioimmunosorbent test [correct]
DEF: A procedure for quantifying serum IgE levels to an accuracy of 1 ng/ml without identifying antigenic specificity. The serum under test is exposed to a solid-phase material coated with rabbit anti-IgE, and the amount of human IgE bound to the rabbit antibody is measured by the addition and counting of radiolabeled rabbit anti-IgE in soluble form.
OBS: This test has been replaced by the paper radioimmunosorbent test.
French (Immunologie)
radio-immuno-sorbent test [masculine noun]; Radio-Immuno-Adsorption Test [masculine noun]
DEF: C'est une méthode par compétition dans laquelle une quantité connue d’IgE humaine marquée à l'iode 125 et les IgE contenues dans le sérum à étudier vont se lier en fonction de leurs taux respectifs à des anticorps anti-IgE fixés sur un support.
Spanish (Inmunología)
prueba radioinmunoabsorbente [correct, feminine noun]; test radioinmunoabsorbente [correct, masculine noun]; RIST [correct, feminine noun]