English (Immunology)
paper radioimmunosorbent test
CONT: The level of total IgE can be measured using a radioimmunosorbent test (RIST), which is a competitive radioimmunoassay, or by using the paper radioimmunosorbent test (PRIST). In this test, rabbit anti-IgE-coated cellulose paper discs are used to bind IgE present in the test sample. The IgE bound is then detected with the addition of 1251-labelled anti-IgE. The test shows similar sensitivity and precision to RIA and is technically easier to perform.
French (Immunologie)
dosage PRIST [masculine noun]
CONT: Dosage PRIST(paper radio-immuno sorbent test). [...] il s’agit d’une méthode sandwich. Un anticorps anti-IgE lié à un disque de papier fixe les IgE du sérum étudié, à l'exclusion des autres immuno-globulines. Après lavage, on fait agir un sérum anti-IgE marqué par l'iode radioactif, dont la fixation sera fonction du taux d’IgE. [...] les taux sont déterminés par rapport à une courbe de référence obtenue avec des taux connus d’IgG purifiée.